Vinegar Works Books LLC Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

John Updike listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Updike, John  A Month of Sundays
New York Knopf 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in very good plus mylared dust jacket. Boards sunned and faded, foot of spine bumped. Dust jacket price-clipped, chipped at head and tail of spine, tips and lower left edge of back cover, front and back flaps creased, covers a little soiled. Gray cloth boards with silver lettering on spine and cover. 228 pp.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Updike, John  Hugging the Shore
New York Knopf 1983 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good
Very good plus copy of stated first edition in very good dust jacket. Prior owner's name in ink on FFEP, spine and edges of boards sunned and faded, some spine slant, tail of spine bumped a little. Dust jacket shows edgewear, slight dampstain to bottom back of jacket, crease to back flap of jackeet. Essays and criticism by this great Pulitzer Prize-winning writer. 919 pp.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Updike, John  Rabbit At Rest
London Andre Deutsch 1990 First British Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good
Very good copy of first British edition in very good dust jacket. Book has a little spine slant, bumped at tail of spine, a few pages are crimped at tips, one tiny pinpoint mark on fore-edge. Dust jacket shows edgewear, has 1" closed tear at bottom of spine and lower edge of back cover, chipped at tips and corners. 505 pp. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Updike, John  Rabbit Redux
New York Knopf 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in very good plus mylared dust jacket. Stains on FFEP and back FEP, FFEP has "95" written in thick black pencil, tail of spine bumped, fore-edge lightly stained. Dust jacket shows edgewear, back cover lightly soiled, top edge of back cover sunned, front flap has small crease, back flap lightly soiled, small closed tear at lower left corner of front cover, several dings to front cover (that do not pierce cover). Second book in the Rabbit series. Red cloth boards with silver lettering on spine and cover. 407 pp.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Updike, John  S.
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 Book Club Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus
Near fine copy of book club edition in very good plus Brodarted dust jacket. Book has spine slant and head and tail of spine bumped. Dust jacket edges rubbed, chipped at edges, corners, tips and top and bottom of spine, slightly browned at top. Book has pink boards, gold and silver lettering on front and spine. 279 pp. The author's 13th novel.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Updike, John  Self-Consciousness
New York Knopf 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine
Near fine copy, unread and as new, of first trade edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Tail of book spine pulled a little, else fine. Top edge of jacket flaps slightly sunned, else fine. Clean and tight copy. Wonderful memoirs of this great Pulitzer Prize-winning writer. 257 pp.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Updike, John  The Coup
New York Knopf 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine
Fine copy of stated second printing before publication in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket bumped along the top front, there is a 1/16" closed tear along the bump, back cover of jacket a little sunned. Book has green cloth boards with silver and gold lettering on spine and front cover. 299 pp. African theme.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Updike, John  The Witches of Eastwick
New York Knopf 1984 First Trade Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder
Near fine copy of stated first trade edition in near fine mylared dust jacket. Remainder stripe on bottom of text block, boards and spine sunned, tail of spine bumped a little, some spine slant. Dust jacket shows some shelfwear, is bumped at head and tail of spine and edges of flaps a little sunned. Book has purple cloth boards with silver and gold lettering on spine and cover. 307 pp.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Updike, John  The Witches of Eastwick
New York Knopf 1984 First Trade Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine
Near fine copy of stated first trade edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Boards and spine sunned, tail of spine bumped a little, some spine slant. Dust jacket has crease on inside front, top corners are bumped, 1/4" closed tear on top of front cover. Book has purple cloth boards with silver and gold lettering on spine and front cover. 307 pp.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< John SteinbeckJonathan Kellerman >>>


Try these sites for other John Updike Listings

Madelinewest.biz
Ryanbooksnyc.com
Schoonerbooks.com
20books.com
Nealfinebooks.com
Joyce-royce.com
Rivalbooks.net
Harfieldbooks.com
Aurorabookshop.com
Books4you.net
Kevabooks.com
Dianesbooksandnovelties.com
Baxterfinebooks.com
Dauntlessbooks.com
Bestbargainbook.com
Kbookscanada.com
Gloversbookery.com
Davesoldebookshop.com
Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Dunbarbooks.com
Scullybooks.com
Midwaybook.com
Mellonsbooks.co.uk
Valariesvolumesonline.com
Pattysbookshop.com
Trivillagebooks.com
Sleepysidebooks.com
Mcteer.biz
Bluemountainbooks.com
Ozzbooks.com.au
Fleamarketbooks.com
Findersbooks.com
Maplehillbooks.com
Beasleybooks.com
Astronomybook.net
Distalbookservices.com
Bookedformurder.com
Royaloakbookshop.net
Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Meiserbooks.com
Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Starrcatbooks.com
Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Nancysbooksonline.com
Taradisebooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions