|
|
Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Lowry, Malcolm and Woodcock, George (Editor) Canadian Literature No. 8, A Special Malcolm Lowry Issue Vancouver, B.C. University of British Columbia 1961 Spring 1961 Wraps Very Good Plus Very good plus copy of this most uncommon Special Malcolm Lowry issue in wraps. Back panel is stained, rubbed and creased, light soiling to front panel, stain to bottom of text block. Important literary analysis of Lowry's work, articles by Conrad Aiken, Earle Birney, and extensive bibliography by Earle Birney and Margarie Lowry (Lowry's widow). A must for Lowry scholars. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Lowry, Malcolm Canadian Literature No. 9 Vancouver, B.C. University of British Columbia 1961 Summer 1961 Wraps Very Good Very good copy of this uncommon and important scholarly publication, in wraps. Front panel has two staple marks and crease to lower corner, back panel thumbed at top left and crease to bottom tip. Text block is clean and tight. Contains George Woodcock's translation of Lowry's preface to the French edition of Under the Volcano. The preface casts considerable light on Lowry's view of his masterpiece novel. The French translation was prepared from Lowry's notes in English, no English original of this preface exists. Also contains Part II: Works about Malcolm Lowry, the extensive bibliography by Earle Birney and Margarie Lowry (Lowry's widow). This publication is a must for Lowry scholars. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lowry, Malcolm Dark as the Grave Wherein My Friend Is Laid London Jonathan Cape, Ltd. 1969 First British Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus Near fine copy of first British edition (follow-the-flag) in very good plus Brodarted dust jacket. Woolmer A9c. Upper right tip of pages 161-194 very lightly bumped, fore-edge a little age-toned, else fine. Dust jacket sunned (more so at spine and edges), rubbed at tail of spine, bumped at tips and head of spine, some laminate separation at top edge of back cover, lightly soiled. Edited by Margerie Bonner (Lowry's wife) and Douglas Day (Lowry biographer), published posthumously from a manuscript left at Lowry’s death. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. 255 pp. An edition of 3,000 copies. Extensive preface by Douglas Day. This is another Lowry classic: a dark voyage into Mexico, tough times in Oaxaca. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Lowry, Malcolm Dark As The Grave Wherein My Friend Is Laid London Penguin Books 1968 0-14-003295-9 / 9780140032956 Wraps Very Good Plus Very good plus copy of 1988 reprint in pictorial wraps. Some age-toning to pages, sunned near spine, pages 117-120 creased at upper right corner, bumped at tips. Extensive preface by Lowry biographer Douglas Day. This is another Lowry classic: a dark voyage into Mexico, tough times in Oaxaca. 267 pp. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Lowry, Malcolm Dark As The Grave Wherein My Friend Is Laid New York New American Library 1968 First U. S. Cloth Very Good Very Good Very good copy of stated first printing of first U. S. edition in very good Brodarted dust jacket. Woolmer A9a. Book has spine slant, sunned at top edge of boards, top of text block has very small soil spot. Dust jacket has one-inch closed tear to upper left corner of front cover, rubbed at tips and corners, bumped at head and tail of spine, creased at back flap. 255 pp. Black cloth binding with red and pumpkin lettering. Edited by Margerie Bonner (Lowry's wife) and Douglas Day (Lowry biographer), published posthumously from a manuscript left at Lowry’s death. 255 pp. Extensive preface by Douglas Day. This is another Lowry classic: a dark voyage into Mexico, tough times in Oaxaca. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Lowry, Malcolm Dark As The Grave Wherein My Friend Is Laid New York New American Library 1968 First U. S. Cloth Fine Near Fine Fine copy of stated first printing of first U. S. edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Woolmer A9a. Very slightly sunned at edge of boards. Dust jacket has 1/2" closed tear to upper left of front panel and shows light edgewear, else fine. 255 pp. Black cloth binding with red and pumpkin lettering. Edited by Margerie Bonner (Lowry's wife) and Douglas Day (Lowry biographer), published posthumously from a manuscript left at Lowry’s death. Extensive preface by Douglas Day. This is another Lowry classic: a dark voyage into Mexico, tough times in Oaxaca. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Lowry, Malcolm Hear Us O Lord From Heaven Thy Dwelling Place Vancouver, B.C. Douglas & McIntyre 1987 0-88894-539-6 / 9780888945396 First Douglas & McIntyre Wraps Very Good Plus Wraps Very good plus copy of first printing of first Douglas & McIntyre, first thus, in wraps. Bumped at corners and creased at upper right corner of front cover and lower left corner of back cover. Contains three short novels, four stories by this master writer. 283 pp. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Lowry, Malcolm Hear Us O Lord From Heaven Thy Dwelling Place London Jonathan Cape, Ltd. 1962 First British Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus Near fine copy of first printing of first British edition (follow-the-flag) in very good plus, bright pictorial Brodarted dust jacket. Woolmer A4b. Edition of 4000 copies. Book has two small foxing spots on front pastedown, top edge of boards lightly sunned, else fine. Dust jacket rubbed at back edge of spine and all tips, back cover soiled, bumped at top of spine, sunned at top edge, Jonathan Cape price sticker covers original printed price on front flap. Dark blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. 283 pp. Three short novels and four stories by this literary giant. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Lowry, Malcolm, Edited By McCarthy, Patrick A. La Mordida Athens, GA University of Georgia Press 1996 0-8203-1763-2 / 9780820317632 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Fine copy of first printing of first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Black boards with pumpkin lettering on spine, pumpkin end papers. Story based on Lowry's trip to Mexico in 1945-1946, unfinished at the time of his death. Another descent into the abyss. 400 pp, including 75 pages of bibliographic sources and reference footnotes. Lowry was forever editing his work, so McCarthy presents the manuscript from the UBC archives with Lowry's exact words and marginalia. You can see how and how much Lowry's writing evolved through his drafts. The thought process set forth in the marginalia is very interesting. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Lowry, Malcolm Lunar Caustic London Jonathan Cape, Ltd. 1968 First British Edition Wraps Fine Near Fine Wraps Fine copy of first printing of first British edition (follow the flag!) in wraps, first thus, with near fine dust wrapper covering the wraps. Published simultaneously with hard cover edition. Dust wrapper sunned at spine and edges of flaps, shows some edgewear and lightly bumped at front wrapper. Edited by Earle Birney and Margerie Lowry. 78 pp. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Lowry, Malcolm Lunar Caustic London Jonathan Cape, Ltd. 1971 Cape Edition Wraps Near Fine Very Good Plus Near fine copy of 1971 reprint in wraps with very good plus dust wrapper. Book has 1" stain to top of text block beginning at spine, light foxing to FFEP and BFEP. Dust wrapper is rubbed at bottom and edges of spine and has slight chipping at top of spine, some fading to spine, 1/2" circular stain on front panel, noticeable, but not bad. Edited by Earle Birney and Margerie Lowry, forward by Conrad Knickerbocker. 78 pp. Small bibliography. Nice, tight copy. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Lowry, Malcolm October Ferry To Gabriola New York World Publishing 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Near fine copy of stated first printing of first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Woolmer A11a. Top edge of boards lightly sunned, else fine. Dust jacket has one small chip to upper right corner of spine, laminate crinkled (as is typical for this edition), edges of flaps sunned. Lowry's last book, completed just before his death and edited by the author's widow, Margerie Bonner Lowry in accordance with Mr. Lowry's marginal notes and instructions. Orange cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. 338 pp. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Lowry, Malcolm October Ferry To Gabriola London Jonathan Cape, Ltd. 1971 0-224-00532-4 / 9780224005326 First British Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Near fine copy of first printing of first British edition (follow the flag!) in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Woolmer A11b. Bottom of pages 253-254 bumped with one-half inch closed tear and small stain to bottom of text block, else fine. Dust jacket shows some edgewear and has small crease on front flap, else fine. Lowry's last book, completed just before his death and edited by the author's widow, Margerie Bonner Lowry, in accordance with Mr. Lowry's marginal notes and instructions. Dark red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine, 336 pp. Edition of 3,500 copies. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Lowry, Malcolm October Ferry To Gabriola New York World Publishing 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Near fine copy of stated first printing of first edition in very good Brodarted dust jacket. Woolmer A11a. Top of text block lightly sunned, else fine. Dust jacket is price-clipped, laminate crinkled (as is typical for this edition), edges of flaps sunned, one-inch closed tear near top of jacket spine with chip missing, bumped at tips and corners. Orange cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. 338 pp. Lowry's last book, completed just before his death and edited by the author's widow, Margerie Bonner Lowry, in accordance with Mr. Lowry's marginal notes and instructions. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Lowry, Malcolm October Ferry To Gabriola New York World Publishing 1970 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Lowry enthusiasts: this copy has been on the October Ferry to Gabriola! To retrace Lowry's steps, we took the October 13, 2003 BC Ferry sailing from Nanaimo (Vancouver Island, B.C.) to Gabriola Island. The Captain of the ferry to Gabriola signed, dated and stamped the book with the official stamp of the BC Ferry, MV Quinsam. Lowry's last book, completed just before his death and edited by the author's widow, Margerie Bonner Lowry, in accordance with Mr. Lowry's marginal notes and instructions. Near fine copy of stated second printing in very good Brodarted dust jacket. Top of text block lightly soiled, else fine. Dust jacket is bumped at tips, corners and head and tail of spine, one-half inch chip from bottom of front cover, sunned at edges of flaps, chipped at upper spine, bumped at top edge of front cover, light dampstain on front cover. Orange cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. 338 pp. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Lowry, Malcolm and Scherf, Kathleen (Editor) The Collected Poetry of Malcolm Lowry Vancouver, B.C. UBC Press 1992 0-7748-0362-2 / 9780774803625 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Fine book in fine mylared dust jacket. First edition. 418 pp. with numerous scholarly indices. A presentation of 481 chronologically arranged Lowry poems, the most extensive presentation of and study of his poetry we have seen. Deep Lowry, a must for scholars and enthusiasts. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Lowry, Malcolm Ultramarine Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1962 First American Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus Very good plus copy of first printing of stated first American edition in very good plus Brodarted dust jacket. Woolmer A1b. Book has light sticker shadow on FFEP, lightly bumped at head and tail of spine, bottom edges of boards lightly faded, small faint stain on top of text block. Dust jacket is lightly sunned at spine and edges of flaps, lightly soiled on back panel, rubbed at tips and corners. Malcolm Lowry's first book. Blue lining papers, blue boards with light blue lettering. 203 pp. This is a scarce book in this condition. We specialize in first novels and in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Lowry, Malcolm Ultramarine Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1962 First American Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Very good plus book in very good mylared dust jacket. Woolmer A1b. Book is sunned at top edge of boards, head and tail of spine lightly bumped, tiny bump at bottom edge of front cover, slight scratch along top of text block. Dust jacket bumped at tips and corners, sunned at spine and edges of flaps, chipped at top of spine and 1/2" closed tear at top of front flap. Malcolm Lowry's first book. Blue lining papers, blue boards with light blue lettering. Stated first American edition. 203 pp. We specialize in first novels and in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Abookstop.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Agorabooks.net Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Bibliodisia.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Bluebirdbooks.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Bohemianbookworm.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Bookbill.net Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Bookhouse.us Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Booklot.net Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Bookwormandsilverfish.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Brownsbooks.ca Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Cabinfeverbooks.ca Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Chapter1.co.za Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Claytonbooks.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Dunawaybooks.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Dunbarbooks.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Dustwrappers.com
| Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Ebooksweb.net Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Kbookscanada.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Lairdbooks.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Leurabooks.com.au Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Literaturopolis.net Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Mccauleybooks.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Nomadestore.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Odonoghuebooks.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Oldfloridabookstore.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Ozzbooks.com.au Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Phatpocket.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Plaintalesbooks.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Polesworthbookshop.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Psychobabel.eu Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
| Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Rainydaypaperback.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Remembrancebooks.com.au Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Shelleyandsonbooks.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Stephiesbookshelf.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Thebookwormonline.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Theridgebooks.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Trilliumbooks.ca Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Twicesoldtales.ca Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Unclebooks.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Wfsandercombe.com Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Williamsbooks.ca Lowry, Malcolm And Woodcock, George (Editor) on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|