Vinegar Works Books LLC
                                                                                                                           

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Art and Photography Books
Bellinghamiana
Biography
Black Dahlia and James Ellroy Crime Fiction
Espionage Books By Alan Furst
First Novels
Gifts for Lawyers, Judges and Law Students
History of Scranton and Lackawanna Valley
Latin American Literature in Translation
Literature in Spanish
Malcolm Lowry Literature and Criticism
Modern Firsts
Oklahoma Books
Other
Poetry
Running Books
Signed Books
The Beats
Women Authors
Writing Books
 
Vinegar Works Books Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Miller, Henry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Miller, Henry Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch
New York New Directions 1957 0-8112-0107-4 / 9780811201070 Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine in wraps. Eighteenth printing. 404 pp. Shows a little shelfwear, else fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Miller, Henry Crazy Cock
New York Grove Weidenfeld 1991 0-8021-1412-1 / 9780802114129 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy, unread, of first printing of stated first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has green paper boards with black cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. 202 pp. Forward by Erica Jong, introduction by Mary V. Dearborn, Miller biographer. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Miller, Henry Dear, Dear Brenda
New York William Morrow 1986 0-688-02816-0 / 9780688028169 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in very good mylared dust jacket. Foot band of book bumped, else fine. Dust jacket has all corners and head and tail of spine taped, back flap creased at bottom left corner. Gray paper boards with blue cloth binding, silver lettering on spine. Red end papers. 191 pp. Love letters from Miller to the actress Brenda Venus. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Miller, Henry Henry Miller on Writing
New York New Directions 1964 0-8112-0112-0 / 9780811201124 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy, unread, of thirteenth printing in wraps. Shows the slightest edgewear, else fine. 216 pp. Art and practice of writing. Pieces collected by Thomas H. Moore, co-founder of the Henry Miller Literary Society. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Miller, Henry Henry Miller on Writing
New York New Directions 1964 0-8112-0112-0 / 9780811201124 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy, unread, of thirteenth printing in wraps. Shows some shelfwear, else fine. 216 pp. Art and practice of writing. Pieces collected by Thomas H. Moore, co-founder of the Henry Miller Literary Society. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Miller, Henry Henry Miller: Stories, Essays, Travel Sketches
New York MJF Books 1992 1-56731-009-5 / 9781567310092 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy of first printing of first edition in fine Brodarted perfect dust jacket. Black paper boards with red cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. 739 pp. A must for Miller enthusiasts. Edited by Anthony Fine. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Miller, Henry Moloch Or, This Gentile World
New York Grove Press 1992 0-8021-1419-9 / 9780802114198 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of stated first edition, first printing in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Head and tail of book spine very slightly bumped, else fine. Slight bumps to head and tail of jacket spine, else fine. Book has gray paper boards with purple cloth binding, silver lettering to spine. 266 pp. Introduction by Mary V. Dearborn, Miller biographer. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Miller, Henry Tropic of Cancer
New York Grove Press 1961 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 
Very good plus copy of stated third printing in very good mylared dust jacket. Small bookstore sticker on inside back cover, some foxing, cover bumped at top and bottom, head and foot bands bumped. Dust jacket price-clipped, sunned, browned at edges, rubbed at spine, worn at edges w/ some open tears to top and bottom of spine. 318 pp. Blue boards with black cloth spine, silver lettering on spine and cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Miller, Henry Tropic of Capricorn
New York Grove Weidenfeld 1965 0-8021-5182-5 / 9780802151827 First Evergreen Wraps Fine 
Fine copy, as new and unread, of sixth printing (dated 6/87 on back cover) in wraps, 348 pp. Wild times in New York City, he was still going strong after Paris! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Miller, Henry on Abbookstop.com
Miller, Henry on Beaglebooks.com
Miller, Henry on Beasleybooks.com
Miller, Henry on Bibliodisia.com
Miller, Henry on Blinebooks.com
Miller, Henry on Bluemountainbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Booksrmagic.com
Miller, Henry on Dunbarbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Go-bookworld.com
Miller, Henry on Gusbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Miller, Henry on Joyce-royce.com
Miller, Henry on Kbookscanada.com
Miller, Henry on Kjcactus.com
Miller, Henry on Llfbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Longfellowspdx.com
Miller, Henry on Maplehillbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Marchharebooks.com
Miller, Henry on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Miller, Henry on Midwaybook.com
Miller, Henry on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com
Miller, Henry on Olmsteadbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Miller, Henry on Paperbacksunlimited.ca
Miller, Henry on Parigibooks.com
Miller, Henry on Pellabooks.com
Miller, Henry on Plaintalesbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Polyester.com.au
Miller, Henry on Psychobabel.eu
Miller, Henry on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Miller, Henry on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Sandyaco.com
Miller, Henry on Schoonerbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Sleepysidebooks.com
Miller, Henry on Sweepadeal.com
Miller, Henry on Thebookscene.com
Miller, Henry on Theglasskey.co.uk
Miller, Henry on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Miller, Henry on Twicesoldtales.ca
Miller, Henry on Twicesoldtales.info
Miller, Henry on Vintage-books.com
Miller, Henry on Wfsandercombe.com
Miller, Henry on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Miller, Henry on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Barrett@VinegarWorksBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com