|
|
Fuentes, Carlos ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Fuentes, Carlos Christopher Unborn New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1989 0-374-12334-9 / 9780374123345 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Fine copy of stated first American edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Slight sunning to dust jacket, else fine. 531 pp. Translated by Alfred Mac Adam. Mexico City classic. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Fuentes, Carlos Holy Place New York E.P. Dutton 1978 0-525-47528-1 / 9780525475286 First Edition Wraps Near Fine Near fine copy of first printing in wraps. Some sunning, else fine. No hardcover edition of this work translated by Suzanne Jill Levine. 144 pp. Cover art by Elias Dominquez. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Fuentes, Carlos Terra Nostra New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1976 First American Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Near fine copy of stated first printing of first American edition in very good mylared dust jacket. Book has faint stain to fore-edge and a small stray pencil mark on lower section of fore edge. The dust jacket has no price listed, so apparently a Book Club dust jacket has been added to this first edition copy. Dust jacket is rubbed, has a few small closed tears at head of spine, all tips are rubbed. Fuscia covered cloth, boards are red, gold lettering on spine. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. 278 pp. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Fuentes, Carlos The Campaign New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1991 0-374-11828-0 / 9780374118280 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Near fine copy of first edition, first printing in near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is a little sunned, bumped lightly at top of spine and back top tip. 246 pp. Translated by Alfred MacAdam. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Fuentes, Carlos The Good Conscience New York Ivan Obolensky, Inc. 1961 First English Language Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Minus Very good plus copy of stated first printing in very good minus mylared dust jacket. Book has some rubbing to head and foot of spine and top right secion of front board appears to have been bumped. Since there is no evidence of the bump on the edges or front paste down, we believe that there was a production problem. The dust jacket is price-clipped, edgeworn, chipped at top and bottom of spine, foxed, tips chipped. Tan paper over boards and brown cloth spine, 148 pp. First English language edition of the author's second novel. The story of the idealistic heir of the Ceballos family. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Fuentes, Carlos The Hydra Head New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1978 0-374-17397-4 / 9780374173975 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Near fine copy of stated first printing in near fine mylared dust jacket. Slight rubbing on front board, else fine. Dust jacket slight chip from bottom of spine and a small stain near lower right corner of back. Black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. 292 pp. Translated by Margaret Sayers Peden. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Fuentes, Carlos Where the Air is Clear New York Ivan Obolensky, Inc. 1960 Second Printing Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex-Library Good copy of second printing in very good mylared dust jacket. Book is ex-library with "Discarded" stamp, due date card, two library stamps and library number on title page, ckosed tears to top of final pages. Dust jacket has a small tear to lower spine. This looks like a closed tear that has not been mylared correctly to close the tear. Dust jacket affixed to boards, but dust jacket not pasted or touched by tape. 376 pp. First novel by this outstanding Mexican author. Broad discourse on Mexico. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fuentes, Carlos on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Fuentes, Carlos on Atticbooksandtreasures.com Fuentes, Carlos on Beasleybooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on Bibliodisia.com Fuentes, Carlos on Blinebooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on Bluemountainbooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Fuentes, Carlos on Booksliquidation.com Fuentes, Carlos on Bungalowbooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on C-books.co.uk Fuentes, Carlos on C2cbooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on Coffeebreakbookstore.com Fuentes, Carlos on Cranberrybooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on Dunbarbooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on Fatcitybookstore.com Fuentes, Carlos on Genethebookpeddler.com
| Fuentes, Carlos on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on Johnemmettbooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on Joyce-royce.com Fuentes, Carlos on Kbookscanada.com Fuentes, Carlos on Kjcactus.com Fuentes, Carlos on Lairdbooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on Lectioz.com Fuentes, Carlos on Longfellowspdx.com Fuentes, Carlos on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Fuentes, Carlos on Midwaybook.com Fuentes, Carlos on Moonxscapebooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on Nealfinebooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on Onceuponatimebooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on Plaintalesbooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on Polesworthbookshop.com Fuentes, Carlos on Psychobabel.eu
| Fuentes, Carlos on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on Ryanbooksnyc.com Fuentes, Carlos on Sleepysidebooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Fuentes, Carlos on Svirdenbooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on Thatusedbookstore.com Fuentes, Carlos on Thebookscene.com Fuentes, Carlos on Theglasskey.co.uk Fuentes, Carlos on Tulsabooksinc.com Fuentes, Carlos on Turnthepagebooks.com Fuentes, Carlos on Twicesoldtales.ca Fuentes, Carlos on Uk-bookworm.co.uk Fuentes, Carlos on Vintage-books.com |
|
|