|
|
Carpentier, Alejo ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Carpentier, Alejo El Reino De Este Mundo Barcelona Seix Barral 1975 84-32226262 / 9788432226267 Fifth Edition Wraps Very Good Very good unread copy of fifth Seix Barral printing in wraps. Front cover has small tear and two large creases, corners rubbed, spine rubbed, residue of prior owner's sticker on FFEP and small stain on fore edge. 145 pp. Carpentier coined the term magical realism. Although this book is in Spanish, we specialize in Latin American literature in translation. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Carpentier, Alejo Reasons of State New York Knopf 1976 First American Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Fine copy in near fine mylared dust jacket. Dust jacket is sunned a little and appears to have a production related crease on part of the upper front and an almost imperceptible odd ding (seems production related) to the upper edge of front. Dark brown paper boards with orange cloth binding, brown lettering on spine and cover. The last twenty or so pages of book are uncut at the top edge, so I did not open them to give you a page count, but there are 303 pages before the uncut ones. Translated from the Spanish by Frances Partridge. Carpentier coined the term "magical realism." We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Carpentier, Alejo The Chase New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1989 0-374-12083-8 / 9780374120832 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket is lightly sunned. light bump to head of spine and bottom front tip. Dark watermelon paper boards with teal cloth binding, black lettering on spine. Translated from the Spanish by Alfred MacAdam. Carpentier coined the term "magical realism." We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Carpentier, Alejo The Harp and the Shadow San Francisco Mercury House 1990 0-916515-71-0 / 9780916515713 First U. S. Hard Cover Fine Very Good Plus Fine copy in very good plus mylared dust jacket. Dust jacket has one tiny closed tear to front bottom center, tips and top and bottom of spine slightly rubbed. 159 pp. Translated from the Spanish by Thomas and Carol Christensen. Carpentier coined the term "magical realism." We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Carpentier, Alejo The Lost Steps New York Alfred A. Knopf 1956 First U. S. Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Near fine copy of stated first edition in very good mylared dust jacket. Water stain surrounding top edge of spine, tips rubbed and slightly bumped and prior owner's name on front paste down. Dust jacket is price clipped, sunned, has chips missing from corners and top of spine and has a water stain at top of spine. 278 pp. Green paper boards with teal cloth spine, gold lettering on spine and gold design on cover. Author's first book into English. Carpentier is compared to Malcolm Lowry. Translated from the Spanish by Harriet de Onis. Carpentier coined the term "magical realism." We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Carpentier, Alejo War of Time New York Knopf 1970 First American Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Minus Very good copy of stated first American edition in very good minus mylared, price clipped dust jacket. Dampstain to back board, crinkled pages for much of the book (sounds worse than it is), however, the very tight text block indicates that book has not been read. Slight spine slant, dust jacket lettering has bled through to the front board. Front board pulling away from text block, so possible ex library, but no other indications that this was a library book. Dust jacket is price clipped, sunned, chipped at all corners, has a few closed tears and has a wrinkle to back cover. Blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Blindstamped title of book on cover. Five Carpentier stories. 179 pp. Carpentier coined the term "magical realism." We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Carpentier, Alejo on Astleybookfarm.com Carpentier, Alejo on Beaglebooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Bibliodisia.com Carpentier, Alejo on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Carpentier, Alejo on Bookcrazy.us Carpentier, Alejo on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Carpentier, Alejo on Books213.net Carpentier, Alejo on Dauntlessbooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Doullbooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Dunbarbooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Easychairbooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Eurolibros.com Carpentier, Alejo on Fatcitybookstore.com
| Carpentier, Alejo on Fleamarketbooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Goldsworthbooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Grendelbooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Johnbalebooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Lacroixbookseller.com Carpentier, Alejo on Losttreasurefound.com Carpentier, Alejo on Madamebutterflybooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Montclairbookcenter.com Carpentier, Alejo on Mottbooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Mysteryandimagination.com Carpentier, Alejo on Naughtonsbooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Rarebookcellar.com Carpentier, Alejo on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
| Carpentier, Alejo on Riversedgebooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Russellbooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Springystreasures.com Carpentier, Alejo on Stealthesebooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Therescuedpages.com Carpentier, Alejo on Used-and-rare-books.com Carpentier, Alejo on Vagabondbooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Waverlybooks.com Carpentier, Alejo on Wheenobooks.com |
|
|