Vinegar Works Books LLC
                                                                                                                           

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Art and Photography Books
Bellinghamiana
Biography
Black Dahlia and James Ellroy Crime Fiction
Espionage Books By Alan Furst
First Novels
Gifts for Lawyers, Judges and Law Students
History of Scranton and Lackawanna Valley
Latin American Literature in Translation
Literature in Spanish
Malcolm Lowry Literature and Criticism
Modern Firsts
Oklahoma Books
Other
Poetry
Running Books
Signed Books
The Beats
Women Authors
Writing Books
 
Vinegar Works Books Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Huxley, Aldous Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Huxley, Aldous Antic Hay
New York Perennial Library 1965 Reprint Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine, unread, tight copy of reprint in cream colored wraps, pictorial cover, 284 pp. Front cover creased near top right corner, small price sticker on front cover, prior owner initials and date on half title. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Huxley, Aldous Brave New World
New York Bantam 1955 Third Big Bantam Printing Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy in wraps. Unread, stated Third Big Bantam Printing on bright, salacious, pictorial wraps. Lightly rubbed, slight spine slant, else fine. 177 pp. Beautiful copy. Bantam book code is A1369, Bantam price is a whopping $0.35 on front cover. Must have for Huxley completists, unusual in this condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Huxley, Aldous Brave New World Revisited
New York Perennial Library 1971 06-080023-2 Reprint Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine unread copy in pictorial wraps. Small light sticker residue over the $.75 price, small ding to bottom cover, lightly sunned, else fine. 118 pp. Perennial Library book code is P23. Based on the publisher's code on the copyright page, we believe that this copy was issued in 1971. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Huxley, Aldous Eyeless In Gaza
New York Harper & Brothers 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Near fine copy of stated first edition, lacking dust jacket. Speckled gray endpapers. The spine is faded and slightly bumped but a very nice, bright copy of this scarce first edition. Blue cloth boards, gold lettering and decoration to spine and cover. Brodart cover to protect boards. 473 pp. 8 vo. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Huxley, Aldous Music at Night
New York Doubleday & Company 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
Near fine copy of stated first edition lacking dust jacket. Spine faded, as is typical for this particular edition, and slightly bumped. Some pencil underlining on pages 134 and 135. Black cloth boards, gold lettering to spine and cover. Brodart cover to protect boards. 303 pp. Very nice copy of this scarce first edition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Huxley, Aldous Science Liberty and Peace
New York Harper & Brothers 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very good copy of first printing of stated first edition in good mylared dust jacket. Book is bumped at upper right corner of front board and head and foot bands, top of first signature of text block stained, more so on page 22, very light foxing, some spine slant. Dust jacket sunned, edges worn and chipped, 1-1/2" by 2" open tear to top near spine front panel, 1/2" by 2" open tear from bottom of front panel, edges rubbed, spine rubbed, chip from spine, upper rear panel 2" by 1/2" open tear. Pencil erasure at top of front flap. Book is green cloth boards with yellow lettering on spine, 86 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Huxley, Aldous The Art of Seeing
New York Harper & Brothers 1942 Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 
Very good plus copy in very good plus mylared dust jacket. Edition not stated (G-E). Previous owner's signature in ink on front pastedown, spine bumped and bump to right edge of front board near top. Dust jacket has some small chips, is yellowing, has a few small closed tears, jacket spine faded and chipped at top. Red cloth boards with tan cloth spine, red lettering on spine. 273 pp. 8vo. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Huxley, Aldous The Genius and the Goddess
New York Harper & Brothers 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of stated first edition in near fine mylared dust jacket. Head and tail of book spine a little bumped, boards slightly sunned at edges and pages sunned with age. Dust jacket is sunned with slight rubbing on spine, lower corner of front flap clipped (but not price-clipped). 168 pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gray boards. Gold lettering and design on black spine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Huxley, Aldous The Perennial Philosophy
New York Harper & Brothers 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Good Plus 
Very good plus copy of stated first edition in good plus mylared dust jacket. Book spine and corners bumped, paste mark on lower back cover. Dust jacket rubbed and sunned, chipped at corners, with slight waterstain (bleeding to inside flap) and foxing. Red cloth with gold lettering on black panel on spine and cover, gold decorative design on spine and cover. 312 pp. 8vo. Nice copy of scarce first edition. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Huxley, Aldous Those Barren Leaves
New York Avon Books 1925 Reprint Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine, unread, tight reprint copy in brown wraps, pictorial cover. Slight rubbing and a small scratch along fore-edge, else fine. 382 pp. Green dyed edges. Avon code G1059, unusual in this condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Huxley, Aldous Tomorrow and Tomorrow
New York Harper & Brothers 1956 First American Hard Cover Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first American edition, later printing "F-F" lacking dust jacket. Top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. 301 pp. Essays. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Huxley, Aldous on Aurorabookshop.com
Huxley, Aldous on Beaglebooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Bentriverbm.com
Huxley, Aldous on Bibliodisia.com
Huxley, Aldous on Bluejacketbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Booksrmagic.com
Huxley, Aldous on Carmsrarebooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Cranberrybooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Dauntlessbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Dunbarbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Genethebookpeddler.com
Huxley, Aldous on Goldsworthbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Gusbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Jdholmes.com
Huxley, Aldous on Johnemmettbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Joyce-royce.com
Huxley, Aldous on Kbookscanada.com
Huxley, Aldous on Kjcactus.com
Huxley, Aldous on Lairdbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Longfellowspdx.com
Huxley, Aldous on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Huxley, Aldous on Nealfinebooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Parigibooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Pellabooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Polesworthbookshop.com
Huxley, Aldous on Polyester.com.au
Huxley, Aldous on Psychobabel.eu
Huxley, Aldous on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Huxley, Aldous on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Royaloakbookshop.net
Huxley, Aldous on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Huxley, Aldous on Sandyaco.com
Huxley, Aldous on Schoonerbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Snowdensbooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Sweepadeal.com
Huxley, Aldous on Theglasskey.co.uk
Huxley, Aldous on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Huxley, Aldous on Thompsonrarebooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Turnthepagebooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Vintage-books.com
Huxley, Aldous on Weberrarebooks.com
Huxley, Aldous on Wfsandercombe.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Barrett@VinegarWorksBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie