|
|
Huxley, Aldous ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Huxley, Aldous Antic Hay New York Perennial Library 1965 Reprint Wraps Near Fine Near fine, unread, tight copy of reprint in cream colored wraps, pictorial cover, 284 pp. Front cover creased near top right corner, small price sticker on front cover, prior owner initials and date on half title. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Huxley, Aldous Brave New World New York Bantam 1955 Third Big Bantam Printing Wraps Near Fine Near fine copy in wraps. Unread, stated Third Big Bantam Printing on bright, salacious, pictorial wraps. Lightly rubbed, slight spine slant, else fine. 177 pp. Beautiful copy. Bantam book code is A1369, Bantam price is a whopping $0.35 on front cover. Must have for Huxley completists, unusual in this condition. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Huxley, Aldous Brave New World Revisited New York Perennial Library 1971 06-080023-2 Reprint Wraps Near Fine Near fine unread copy in pictorial wraps. Small light sticker residue over the $.75 price, small ding to bottom cover, lightly sunned, else fine. 118 pp. Perennial Library book code is P23. Based on the publisher's code on the copyright page, we believe that this copy was issued in 1971. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Huxley, Aldous Eyeless In Gaza New York Harper & Brothers 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Near fine copy of stated first edition, lacking dust jacket. Speckled gray endpapers. The spine is faded and slightly bumped but a very nice, bright copy of this scarce first edition. Blue cloth boards, gold lettering and decoration to spine and cover. Brodart cover to protect boards. 473 pp. 8 vo. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Huxley, Aldous Music at Night New York Doubleday & Company 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near fine copy of stated first edition lacking dust jacket. Spine faded, as is typical for this particular edition, and slightly bumped. Some pencil underlining on pages 134 and 135. Black cloth boards, gold lettering to spine and cover. Brodart cover to protect boards. 303 pp. Very nice copy of this scarce first edition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Huxley, Aldous Science Liberty and Peace New York Harper & Brothers 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Very good copy of first printing of stated first edition in good mylared dust jacket. Book is bumped at upper right corner of front board and head and foot bands, top of first signature of text block stained, more so on page 22, very light foxing, some spine slant. Dust jacket sunned, edges worn and chipped, 1-1/2" by 2" open tear to top near spine front panel, 1/2" by 2" open tear from bottom of front panel, edges rubbed, spine rubbed, chip from spine, upper rear panel 2" by 1/2" open tear. Pencil erasure at top of front flap. Book is green cloth boards with yellow lettering on spine, 86 pp. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Huxley, Aldous The Art of Seeing New York Harper & Brothers 1942 Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus Very good plus copy in very good plus mylared dust jacket. Edition not stated (G-E). Previous owner's signature in ink on front pastedown, spine bumped and bump to right edge of front board near top. Dust jacket has some small chips, is yellowing, has a few small closed tears, jacket spine faded and chipped at top. Red cloth boards with tan cloth spine, red lettering on spine. 273 pp. 8vo. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Huxley, Aldous The Genius and the Goddess New York Harper & Brothers 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Near fine copy of stated first edition in near fine mylared dust jacket. Head and tail of book spine a little bumped, boards slightly sunned at edges and pages sunned with age. Dust jacket is sunned with slight rubbing on spine, lower corner of front flap clipped (but not price-clipped). 168 pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gray boards. Gold lettering and design on black spine. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Huxley, Aldous The Perennial Philosophy New York Harper & Brothers 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Good Plus Very good plus copy of stated first edition in good plus mylared dust jacket. Book spine and corners bumped, paste mark on lower back cover. Dust jacket rubbed and sunned, chipped at corners, with slight waterstain (bleeding to inside flap) and foxing. Red cloth with gold lettering on black panel on spine and cover, gold decorative design on spine and cover. 312 pp. 8vo. Nice copy of scarce first edition. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Huxley, Aldous Those Barren Leaves New York Avon Books 1925 Reprint Wraps Near Fine Near fine, unread, tight reprint copy in brown wraps, pictorial cover. Slight rubbing and a small scratch along fore-edge, else fine. 382 pp. Green dyed edges. Avon code G1059, unusual in this condition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Huxley, Aldous Tomorrow and Tomorrow New York Harper & Brothers 1956 First American Hard Cover Near Fine Near fine copy of first American edition, later printing "F-F" lacking dust jacket. Top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. 301 pp. Essays. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Huxley, Aldous on Aurorabookshop.com Huxley, Aldous on Beaglebooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Bentriverbm.com Huxley, Aldous on Bibliodisia.com Huxley, Aldous on Bluejacketbooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Bookendsusedbooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Booksrmagic.com Huxley, Aldous on Carmsrarebooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Cranberrybooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Dauntlessbooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Dunbarbooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Genethebookpeddler.com Huxley, Aldous on Goldsworthbooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Gusbooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Jdholmes.com
| Huxley, Aldous on Johnemmettbooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Joyce-royce.com Huxley, Aldous on Kbookscanada.com Huxley, Aldous on Kjcactus.com Huxley, Aldous on Lairdbooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Longfellowspdx.com Huxley, Aldous on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Huxley, Aldous on Nealfinebooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Onceuponatimebooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Parigibooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Pellabooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Polesworthbookshop.com Huxley, Aldous on Polyester.com.au Huxley, Aldous on Psychobabel.eu Huxley, Aldous on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk Huxley, Aldous on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
| Huxley, Aldous on Royaloakbookshop.net Huxley, Aldous on Ryanbooksnyc.com Huxley, Aldous on Sandyaco.com Huxley, Aldous on Schoonerbooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Snowdensbooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Sweepadeal.com Huxley, Aldous on Theglasskey.co.uk Huxley, Aldous on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com Huxley, Aldous on Thompsonrarebooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Turnthepagebooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Vintage-books.com Huxley, Aldous on Weberrarebooks.com Huxley, Aldous on Wfsandercombe.com |
|
|