Vinegar Works Books LLC
                                                                                                                           

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Art and Photography Books
Bellinghamiana
Biography
Black Dahlia and James Ellroy Crime Fiction
Espionage Books By Alan Furst
First Novels
Gifts for Lawyers, Judges and Law Students
History of Scranton and Lackawanna Valley
Latin American Literature in Translation
Literature in Spanish
Malcolm Lowry Literature and Criticism
Modern Firsts
Oklahoma Books
Other
Poetry
Running Books
Signed Books
The Beats
Women Authors
Writing Books
 
Vinegar Works Books Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 McGrath, William C. Fatima or World Suicide
Ontario, Canada Scarboro Foreign Mission Society 1950 Hard Cover Very Good Plus Good 
Very good plus copy in good Brodarted dust jacket. Edition not stated, dated February 21, 1950. Very interesting pictorial dust jacket, chipped at corners, two closed tears on back, two on front, sunned at top and rubbed at spine. Book has blue cloth boards with black lettering on spine. 94 pp. There is a stain near the lower right corner of front cover, corners are bumped a little and head and foot bands are pulled. Nice copy of interesting book in fascinating dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 McGuire, Stryker Streets With No Names: A Journey Into Central and South America
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1991 0-87113-433-0 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Spine of book slightly bumped at foot, else fine. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, else fine. Book has purple paper boards with black cloth binding, copper lettering to spine. 291 pp. Interesting Latin American travel writing by former Latin America Regional Editor and Mexico City Bureau Chief for Newsweek. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 McIntyre, Loren The Incredible Incas and Their Timeless Land
Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society 1975 0-87044-177-9 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Plus Glanzman, Louis S. 
Fine copy in very good plus Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket has a few small closed tears, sunned, rubbed, bumped along top edge. Book has red cloth boards with gold (what else!!!) lettering on spine and gold alpaca blindstamped on cover. Pictorial endpapers, 199 pp. Lots of photos and illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 McKuen, Rod Stanyan Street & Other Sorrows
New York Random House 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 
Author's first book of poetry, a 1960's classic. Very good plus copy of the stated second printing in a very good price clipped dust jacket. Book has spine slant, "Christmas 1967" inscribed on FFEP, slightly sunned at edges. Dust jacket is rubbed or chipped at tips and corners, a little sunned. Blue paper boards with green cloth binding, silver lettering on spine, book title and a design blind stamped on the front cover, green endpapers. 84 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 McLaughlin, Joseph Memory, in Your Country (SIGNED)
Dover, OH Pale Horse Press 1995 0-914720-10-4 First Edition Wraps Fine Inscribed By Author
Warmly inscribed and dated by author. Fine copy in wraps, 34 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 McMahon, Neil Twice Dying
New York Harper Collins 2000 0-06-019364-6 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of stated first edition (first printing) in near fine mylared dust jacket. Pages five to ten have been creased 1/4 inch at bottom corner, else fine. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, else fine. First novel, mystery. We specialize in first novels. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 McMillan, Terry How Stella Got Her Groove Back
New York Viking 1996 0-670-86990-2 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy, unread, of first printing of first edition in fine pictorial Brodarted dust jacket. White paper boards with black cloth spine, blue lettering on spine and cover. Orange endpapers. 368 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 McMurtry, Larry Some Can Whistle
U.S. Simon and Schuster 1989 0-671-64267-7 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket is creased along upper edge, has a couple of dings on back cover. Tan boards with blue cloth spine, gold lettering. 348 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 McMurtry, Larry Texasville
New York Simon and Schuster 1987 0-671-62533-0 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in near fine mylared dust jacket. Slight spine slant, else fine. Dust jacket sunned and bumped at top and bottom of spine. Red boards with blue cloth binding, silver lettering on spine. 542 pp. First edition of sequel to The Last Picture Show. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 McMurtry, Larry Anything For Billy
New York Simon and Schuster 1988 0-671-64268-5 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in near fine mylared dust jacket. Blue boards with dark blue cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. Red endpapers. 382 pp. Bump to bottom front board, else fine. Top and bottom of spine of jacket bumped. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 McMurtry, Larry The Evening Star
New York Simon and Schuster 1992 0-671-68519-8 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book spine glue separately a little, else fine. Black boards with red cloth spine, gold lettering on spine. 637 pp. Black endpapers. Sequel to Terms Of Endearment. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 McMurtry, Larry Walter Benjamin at the Dairy Queen, Reflections at Sixty and Beyond (SIGNED)
U.S. Simon and Schuster 1999 0-684-85496-1 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Inscribed By Author
Fine inscribed copy of first printing of first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Inscribed "To ____ & ____" and boldly signed on the title page. This copy was signed by McMurtry in his Archer City book store Booked Up. 204 pp. Fascinating autobiographical thoughts on long lost small town life, virtues of local rodeos, influence of Texas in his life, impacts of big ranches and the oil and gas business have had on small town life and the decline of the cowboy. In addition to all of that, if you are a book collector, you will savor this precious book even more. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 McMurtry, Larry Buffalo Girls
U.S. Simon and Schuster 1990 0-671-68518-X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine copy of first printing of first edition in near fine dust jacket. Dust jacket at top of spine, 1/16 inch closed tear to top of spine. 351 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 McMurtry, Larry Some Can Whistle
U.S. Simon and Schuster 1989 0-671-64267-7 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 
Fiirst edition, first printing, near fine book in very good plus dust jacket. Tan boards with blue cloth spine, gold lettering. 348 pp. Tips of boards bumped, tips and corners of dust jacket bumped. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 McMurtry, Larry Anything For Billy
New York Simon and Schuster 1988 0-671-64268-5 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Near Fine 
Very good plus copy of first printing of first edition in near fine dust jacket. Book has spine slant, front tip bumped and bumped at upper left corner of front board. Top of jacket spine bumped, lightly rubbed. Blue boards with dark blue cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. Red endpapers. 382 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Mellow, James R. Charmed Circle: Gertrude Stein & Company
New York Praeger 1974 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine copy of second printing in very good mylared pictorial dust jacket. Head and foot bands of book bumped. Dust jacket sunned, one-inch closed tear to front cover, chipped and bumped head and foot of spine, chipped at tips and small chip missing back cover. Contains extensive bibliography and many photographs. 528 pp. Red paper boards with grey spine. Photographic endpapers. Silver settering on spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Meredith, Robert C. And Fitzgerald, John D. Structuring Your Novel: From Basic Idea to Finished Manuscript
New York Perennial Library 1988 0-06-463325-X Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of 17th printing in wraps. Edges of covers and edges of text block sunned, else fine. 230 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Merwin, W. S. and Others Poetry, Volume 113, Number 3, December 1968
Chicago Poetry 1968 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first edition in green wraps. Light shelf wear, else fine. Poems by Merwin, Chatain, Swenson, Jacobsen, Smith, McCloskey and Duncan. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Metraux, Alfred The History of the Incas
New York Schocken Books 1973 0-8052-0248-X First Thus Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of third printing, in wraps. Tight, unread, as new but for faded old price stamped on FFEP, shelfwear and some sunning. 205 pp. 79 illustrations. First Schocken paperback edition. Translated from the French by George Ordish. Published in French in 1961. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Meyers, Casey Aerobic Walking
New York Vintage 1987 0-394-75440-9 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edtion in wraps. Some spine slant, a little thumbed and edges of text block slightly sunned. 203 pp. Overview of walking to fitness. Read it and walk! We are runners and we specialize in books about running. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Michaels, Barbara Ammie, Come Home
New York Meredith Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of stated first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has softening to head and tail of spine, sunned at bottom front cover, prior owners' ownership stamp on front pastedown. Dust jacket bumped at corners, has soiling on back cover, one small closed tear to front top, one 1" closed tear at bottom, bumped at head and tail of spine. Blue cloth boards with gold lettering to spine. 252 pp. Author's third book. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Michener, James A Legacy
New York Random House 1987 0-394-56432-4 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket price-clipped, else fine. Red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine and cover. Pictorial endpapers. 176 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Middlebrook, Diane Wood Anne Sexton: A Biography
New York Vintage 1992 0-679-74182-8 First Thus Wraps Fine 
Fine copy of first printing in paperback, first thus. 498 pp. Illustrated, bibliography, extensive notes. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Millar, George Road to Resistance, An Autobiography
Boston Little Brown 1979 0-316-57143-1 First American Hard Cover Fine Very Good Plus 
Fine copy of first printing of stated first American edition in very good plus Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket rubbed a little at some corners and bumped at the head of the spine. There is a dot-like bump to the jacket spine, small damp stain at the very bottom inside (not noticeable from the front), spine slightly soiled, one-inch closed tear bottom of jacket spine. Red cloth boards with black cloth binding, gold lettering on spine, blindstamped cover, blue/gray endpapers. 412 pp. Lots of black-and-white photos. Gorgeous copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Miller, Arthur A View from the Bridge
New York Viking 1955 Fireside Theatre Book Club Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very good copy of book club edition in good Brodarted dust jacket. Two one-act plays. Several photographs. Tips of book bumped, head and tail bands bumped, some spine slant. Dust jacket is sunned, rubbed and has some open tears (but is intact). Tan cloth boards with red lettering on spine. 160 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Miller, Henry Tropic of Cancer
New York Grove Press 1961 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 
Very good plus copy of stated third printing in very good mylared dust jacket. Small bookstore sticker on inside back cover, some foxing, cover bumped at top and bottom, head and foot bands bumped. Dust jacket price-clipped, sunned, browned at edges, rubbed at spine, worn at edges w/ some open tears to top and bottom of spine. 318 pp. Blue boards with black cloth spine, silver lettering on spine and cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Miller, Henry Henry Miller: Stories, Essays, Travel Sketches
New York MJF Books 1992 1-56731-009-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy of first printing of first edition in fine Brodarted perfect dust jacket. Black paper boards with red cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. 739 pp. A must for Miller enthusiasts. Edited by Anthony Fine. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Miller, Henry Dear, Dear Brenda
New York William Morrow 1986 0-688-02816-0 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in very good mylared dust jacket. Foot band of book bumped, else fine. Dust jacket has all corners and head and tail of spine taped, back flap creased at bottom left corner. Gray paper boards with blue cloth binding, silver lettering on spine. Red end papers. 191 pp. Love letters from Miller to the actress Brenda Venus. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Miller, Henry Crazy Cock
New York Grove Weidenfeld 1991 0-8021-1412-1 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy, unread, of first printing of stated first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has green paper boards with black cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. 202 pp. Forward by Erica Jong, introduction by Mary V. Dearborn, Miller biographer. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Miller, Henry Moloch Or, This Gentile World
New York Grove Press 1992 0-8021-1419-9 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of stated first edition, first printing in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Head and tail of book spine very slightly bumped, else fine. Slight bumps to head and tail of jacket spine, else fine. Book has gray paper boards with purple cloth binding, silver lettering to spine. 266 pp. Introduction by Mary V. Dearborn, Miller biographer. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Miller, Henry Big Sur and the Oranges of Hieronymus Bosch
New York New Directions 1957 0-8112-0107-4 Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine in wraps. Eighteenth printing. 404 pp. Shows a little shelfwear, else fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Miller, Henry Henry Miller on Writing
New York New Directions 1964 0-8112-0112-0 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy, unread, of thirteenth printing in wraps. Shows the slightest edgewear, else fine. 216 pp. Art and practice of writing. Pieces collected by Thomas H. Moore, co-founder of the Henry Miller Literary Society. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Miller, Henry Tropic of Capricorn
New York Grove Weidenfeld 1965 0-8021-5182-5 First Evergreen Wraps Fine 
Fine copy, as new and unread, of sixth printing (dated 6/87 on back cover) in wraps, 348 pp. Wild times in New York City, he was still going strong after Paris! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Miller, Henry Henry Miller on Writing
New York New Directions 1964 0-8112-0112-0 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy, unread, of thirteenth printing in wraps. Shows some shelfwear, else fine. 216 pp. Art and practice of writing. Pieces collected by Thomas H. Moore, co-founder of the Henry Miller Literary Society. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Miller, Lee G. The Story of Ernie Pyle
Garden City Garden City 1951 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
Near fine copy of 1951 Garden City reprint edition in good Brodarted dust jacket. Head and foot of book spine bumped, else fine. Dust jacket rubbed, chipped at corners and bottom of spine, most of top 1.5" of spine missing, some chips to top of front cover, back inside cover separated at fold, closed 1" tear to back. Book has red cloth boards with yellow lettering and design of spine, 439 pp. Photos. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Millichap, Joseph R. Steinbeck and Film
New York Frederick Ungar Publishing 1983 0-8044-2630-9 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus N/A 
Very good plus copy, lacking dust jacket. 205 pp. 8vo. Illustrated with half-tones. Bibliography, filmography. First edition. Bottom spine bumped and discolored. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Millman, Dan The Warrior Athlete: Body, Mind & Spirit
Walpole, NH Stillpoint Publishing 1979 0-913299-22-7 First Edition Wraps Fine 
Fine copy, as new and unread, of fourteenth printing in wraps. 171 pp. Holistic approach to sports and life. We are runners and we specialize in books about running. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Mistry, Rohinton Swimming Lessons and Other Stories from Firozsha Baag
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1989 0-395-49862-7 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first American edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Head and foot bands pulled a little, else fine. Dust jacket rubbed a little, else fine. Book has blue paper boards witih dark blue cloth binding, blue end papers. 250 pp. Author's first book. First state with copyright date of 1989. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Mockler, Anna Burning Salt (SIGNED)
Spokane, WA StringTown Press 2004 0-9718967-2-0 First Edition Wraps Near Fine Signed
Near fine, first edition signed copy in wraps, only edition. Boldly signed on the title page. Short stories by author who lived in some very different places and experienced varied jobs. 168 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Monegal, Emir Rodriguez Jorge Luis Borges: A Literary Biography
New York E. P. Dutton 1978 0-525-13748-3 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in near fine mylared dust jacket. Upper corners of boards bumped slightly, tail of book spine bumped a little, else fine. Dust jacket sunned, yellowing a little along top, else fine. Book has light brown paper boards with tan cloth binding, brown lettering on spine. Mustard endpapers, 502 pp. Photographs, bibliography. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Montagu, Ewen Beyond Top Secret Ultra
New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1978 0-698-10882-3 First American Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine copy of first printing of stated first American edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket sunned at spine and along top of front, bumped at head and tail of spine, and rubbed at top corners. Book has tan paper boards with dark brown cloth binding, red endpapers. 192 pp., index. Foreword by Hugh Trevor-Roper. British counter-intelligence in WWII. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Moor, Jonathan Perry Ellis
New York St. Martin's Press 1988 0-312-01489-9 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Fore-edge of book has small chip, top corners and head and tail of spine bumped slightly, light foxing to front endpapers. Dust jacket rubbed at edges, bumped or chipped at corners, one 1/4" closed tear to top right front. Author's first book. Book has navy cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. 247 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Moore, Sandra Crockett Private Woods
San Diego/New York Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich 1988 0-15-174710-5 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Three tiny stains on bottom of text block, else fine. Book has green paper boards with tan cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. 302 pp. Author's first novel. Couple separated by and much later brought together by the Vietnam War. Author was awarded the PEN Syndicated Fiction Award in 1987 for the story Caesar. We specialize in first novels. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Morgan, Richard Sailing Away
Spokane, WA Lost Horse Press 2000 0-9668612-4-8 First Edition Wraps Fine 
Fine copy of stated first edition in wraps. Interesting short stories, 124 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Morrison, Jim Wilderness, The Lost Writings of Jim Morrison
New York Villard Books 1988 0-394-56434-0 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy of stated first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Very interesting book, everything from Morrison rants to his beautiful lyrics. Copies of diary pages, poems, thoughts. Many great photos. We miss Morrison! I heard he faked his death and is living near the zocalo in Oaxaca! 214 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Moss, Howard Selected Poems
New York Atheneum 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
Very good copy of stated first edition in very good mylared dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings and tape. Pages are clean and tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Mota, Miguel and Tiessen, Paul, Editors The Cinema of Malcolm Lowry
Vancouver, B.C. University of British Columbia 1990 0-7748-0345-2 First Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy of first edition in fine Brodarted pictorial dust jacket. Malcolm Lowry wrote the filmscript of Tender Is the Night in 1949-1950. This is the story of how that script relates to Lowry's literature. A must for Lowry scholars. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry Literature and Criticism. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Muir, John The Treasures of Yosemite
Ashland OR Lewis Osborne 1970 Special Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of 1970 special edition (distributed by advance subscription only) in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Name and address of prior owner in ink on "Special Edition" page, else fine. Dust jacket sunned at spine and along edges, bumped at top tips. Richly engraved essay with beautiful drawings "Special edition" page notes name and address of prior owner. Map endpapers. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Mumford, Mildred This Is Waverly 1800-1954
Waverly, PA The Waverly Woman's Club 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine copy of first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket shows light rubbing and small closed tears top and bottom of front, else fine. First and only edition, privately published in 1954 by The Waverly Woman's Club, Waverly PA. Book has ix plus 205 pages with many black and white illustrations. Tan boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Two page map end papers front and back. Tight binding, clean text block. Green dust jacket has photos front and back. This is a must have book for residents of the Waverly area and folks who know the region. It is a warmly written history of the area going back to the days when European governments assumed ownership of the land and began to give it or sell it to settlers. Over the centuries there were many disputes of land ownership, the stories are interesting. Do you know the reason the period from 1850 to 1880 was the historic rise of industrial activity for Waverly? Do you know the history of the layout of the streets? Are you aware of the controversy over the building of the Community Center? Do you know the area where buried treasure is supposedly located? It is wonderful to read about historic buildings at places you now know. Some historic structures still stand, some were moved, most are gone. There are many stories about founding families, philanthropists and "local characters." Stories of the importance and consequences to Waverly of the route of the railroad are well written. Details of Waverly's important link in the Underground Railroad are fascinating. Descriptions are exact enough that you can locate former or current structures that were used to hide slaves fleeing to Canada. The book presents detailed history of various Waverly churches and the importance of church life in the community. The story of the development of a Waverly educational system is interesting. We specialize in books about Scranton and the surrounding area. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Mumford, Mildred This Is Waverly 1800-1954
Waverly, PA The Waverly Woman's Club 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine copy of first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Closed tear to front bottom right. First and only edition, privately published in 1954 by The Waverly Woman's Club, Waverly PA. Book has ix plus 205 pages with many black and white illustrations. Tan boards with black lettering on front board and spine. Two page map end papers front and back. Tight binding, clean text block. Green dust jacket has photos front and back. This is a must have book for residents of the Waverly area and folks who know the region. It is a warmly written history of the area going back to the days when European governments assumed ownership of the land and began to give it or sell it to settlers. Over the centuries there were many disputes of land ownership, the stories are interesting. Do you know the reason the period from 1850 to 1880 was the historic rise of industrial activity for Waverly? Do you know the history of the layout of the streets? Are you aware of the controversy over the building of the Community Center? Do you know the area where buried treasure is supposedly located? It is wonderful to read about historic buildings at places you now know. Some historic structures still stand, some were moved, most are gone. There are many stories about founding families, philanthropists and "local characters." Stories of the importance and consequences to Waverly of the route of the railroad are well written. Details of Waverly's important link in the Underground Railroad are fascinating. Descriptions are exact enough that you can locate former or current structures that were used to hide slaves fleeing to Canada. The book presents detailed history of various Waverly churches and the importance of church life in the community. The story of the development of a Waverly educational system is interesting. We specialize in books about Scranton and the surrounding area. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Murphy, Thomas F. History of the City of Scranton, History of Scranton's Founding and Incorporation of the City
Scranton, PA Self Published 1941 First Edition Wraps Very Good Plus 
Very good plus copy of this rare item, dated 1941. This is the only copy we have seen on the market in years. Green card stock with photos of four prominent buildings stapled to eight pages of Scranton history. The card stock is faded. There is a tiny closed tear at the bumped lower left corner. This very detailed history was written by Thomas F. Murphy, Associate Editor of The Scranton Times. The complete title of this work is History of the City of Scranton, Scranton Diamond Jubilee and Centennial Celebration 1941, History of Scranton's Founding and Incorporation of the City. Well written impressive compilation of broad ranging historic data. Sections include First Settlers New Englanders, Anthracite Basic Industry, Preview Celebration, Luzerne County Established, Abbott First Settler, Water Power and Charcoal, Coming of the Scrantons, Start In Building Mill, Contract For Rails and much more. This is a valuable book for those interested in the history of Scranton and Lackawanna County. We specialize in books about Scranton and the surrounding area. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Nabokov, Vladimir Lolita
New York Vintage Books 1989 0-679-72316-1 Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of this edition in wraps. Light shelfwear. 317 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Nabokov, Vladimir Glory
New York McGraw Hill 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine copy of book club edition in very good Brodarted dust jacket. Front board slightly bumped lower right corner. Dust jacket has tears at front corners and several other closed tears, rubbed at spine and on front, scraped on front. Back of dust jacket is a pastel of Nabokov by Magda Nachman-Acharya. Black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Author's name and title of book blind stamped on cover. Red end papers. 205 pp. Translated from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov in collaboration with the author. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Natsume, Soseki I Am a Cat, II
Rutland/Vermont Charles E. Tuttle Co., Tut 1979 0-8048-1280-2 Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of stated first printing in wraps. 1979. Translated from the Japanese by Aiko Ito and Graeme Wilson, wraps, fine condition, appears to be unread, 266 pp. Very nice copy. One smudge along upper fore-edge. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Navratilova, Martina and Nickles, Liz The Total Zone
New York Villard Books 1994 0-679-43390-2 Book Club Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
Near fine copy of book club edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Bottom of spine very slightly bumped. Suspense novel in tennis setting. 302 pp. 8 vo. We specialize in first novels. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Neruda, Pablo Incitacion al Nixonicidio Y Alabanza De La Revolucion Chilena
Mexico Editorial Grijalbo 1973 First Mexican Edition Wraps Near Fine Wraps 
Near fine stated first Mexican edition, wraps, 1973, 100 pp. Text block edges sunned, top and bottom front and back covers and lamination bumped, front and back cover sunned, date written in small numbers on half title page. Nobel Prize winning author's last book of poems. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation, although this book is in Spanish. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Neruda, Pablo El Habitante y Su Esperanza
Buenos Aires, Argentina Editorial Losada, Biblioteca Clasica y Contemporanea 1968 Third Edition Wraps Very Good Plus Wraps 
Very good plus copy of third printing in wraps. Light stain to front cover, tips and corners bumnped. El Habitante y Su Esperanza presents three Neruda works in both poetry and prose, El Hondero Entusiasta, Tentativa Del Hombre Infinito and Anillos. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation, although this book is in Spanish. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Neruda, Pablo Winter Garden
Port Townsend, WA Copper Canyon Press 1986 0-914742-99-x First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 
Good copy of first printing of first American edition in good dust jacket. Ex-library with usual damage. English translation by William O'Daly. 67 pp. Poems in English and Spanish. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Neruda, Pablo 20 Poemas De Amor Y Una Cancion Desesperada
Buenos Aires Editorial Losada 1956 Third Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus Soldi, Raul 
Near fine copy of third edition (but scarce) in very good plus Brodarted dust jacket, 105+ pp. Text in Spanish. Book is sunned at spine and all edges. Faint production glue stains to top of back board. Dust jacket is sunned at edges, chipped at tips and corners, small closed tear upper back cover, right side, some foxing to front. Beautiful full page illustrations by Raul Soldi. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation, although this book is in Spanish. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 New, William H. Malcolm Lowry
Toronto McClelland & Stewart 1971 First Thus Wraps Good Wraps 
Good copy of paperback research on Malcolm Lowry. Rubbed at front and back, a few dings, sticker on lower right back cover, sticker shadow on upper right front cover, stained at top of text block. 64 pp. Canadian Writers series. Good reference book. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Nin, Anais Ladders to Fire
New York Dutton 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hugo, Ian 
Good reading copy of first edition, lacking dust jacket. 213 pp. Numerous wonderful illustrations by Ian Hugo. Previous owner's name on inside cover, black line on FFEP. Black cloth boards with faded gold lettering on spine and Hugo design on cover. Spine loose. Head and foot bands bumped. Dampstain to front and back covers, some mold inside. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Nin, Anais Fire: From "A Journal of Love"
New York Harcourt Brace and Company 1995 0-15-100088-3 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition, lacking dust jacket. Head of spine bumped, else fine. The diary of Anais Nin from 1934-1937. Many photographs. Black boards with red lettering on spine, 434 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Nisbet, Jim Lethal Injection
Berkeley Black Lizard Books 1987 0-88739-081-1 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in very good Brodarted dust jacket. Book has slight spine slant, small stain on fore-edge, head of spine bumped. Dust jacket is rubbed at edges, bumped at all corners and has some moisture staining in the top and bottom of the fold for the back cover, head and tail of spine chipped, top tips chipped, bottom tips bumped, back flap creased. Author's first novel. Book has red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine and cover, 153 pp. We specialize in first novels. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Noel, Katharine Halfway House
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 2006 0-87113-934-0 Uncorrected Proof Wraps Fine 
Fine unread copy of uncorrected proof in wraps. 368 pp. Stunning first novel, intra-family relationships at their most complicated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Norman, Dorothy Alfred Stieglitz: An American Seer
New York Aperture 1990 0-89381-425-3 Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of 1990 printing in pictorial wraps, Aperture subscription offer laid in. Shows some shelfwear. 240 pp. Wonderful book with extensive photographs, bibliography and notes. A must for O'Keeffe/Stieglitz fans. We specialize in art and photography books. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Norman, Marc Oklahoma Crude
New York E. P. Dutton 1973 0-525-16995-4 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Ratzkin, Lawrence 
Fine copy, unread, of first printing of stated first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. This is a rich story of a woman's fight with big oil in the Oklahoma oil patch around 1915. Basis for a great movie. Book has black (what else!) boards, gilt lettering on spine, 251 pp. Dust jacket is a little scuffed and bumped at upper tips and head and tail of spine. Purchased from a bookstore in a small Oklahoma town! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Norris, Christopher, Editor Inside the Myth, Orwell: Views from the Left
London Lawrence and Wishart 1984 85315-599-2 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus Bendall, John 
Near fine copy of first edition in very good plus Brodarted dust jacket. Front and back boards raise slightly from text block, pages yellowing, else fine. Dust jacket has bookstore price sticker over price inside jacket, a small Salem House sticker on rear, sunned, bottom left corner front bumped. Introduction, 13 essays and notes on Orwell. 287 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Novas, Himilce Mangos, Bananas and Coconuts, A Cuban Love Story
New York Riverhead Press 1997 1-57322-613-0 First Thus Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy in wraps of author's first novel. Top of spine bumped, else fine. 159 pp. Cuban love story. Multi-talented author living in the states. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation and in first novels. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 O'Brien, Dan Spirit of the Hills
New York Crown Publishers 1988 0-517-56727-X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in near fine mylared dust jacket. Head and tail of book spine bumped. Head and tail of jacket spine slightly bumped, jacket shows shelfwear. Black cloth boards with blue cloth binding, silver lettering on spine. 243 pp. Author's first novel. We specialize in first novels. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 O'Brien, Edna Girls in Their Married Bliss
New York Simon and Schuster 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of advance copy in near fine mylared dust jacket. Publisher's advance copy card laid in. Book has black paper boards with purple cloth binding, black lettering to spine. Dark green endpapers, 191 pp. Bottom of spine softening just a little, else fine. Head of jacket spine bumped, else fine. Very nice!!! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 O'Brien, Edna House of Splendid Isolation
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1994 0-374-17309-5 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in near fine dust jacket. 232 pp. Slight bump to head of book spine, else fine. Dust jacket has tiny bubble to laminate on front cover, else fine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 O'Brien, Tim The Nuclear Age
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1985 0-394-54286-x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Remainder 
Very good plus copy of first edition in very good mylared dust jacket. Remainder marks on top (mark strayed to top edge of board) and bottom of text block, foot of spine and tips bumped. 312 pp. 8vo. Green cloth over gold boards. Fourth book by this author, the winner of the National Book Award for fiction. Interesting dust jacket art by Renee Klein. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 O'Brien, Tim In the Lake of the Woods
New York Penguin Books 1995 0-14-02.5094-8 Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of the fifth printing in wraps of this bestseller, tips and corners bumped. 303 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 O'Brien, Tim Going After Cacciato
New York Delta Fiction 1989 0-385-28349-0 Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy in wraps. Shows shelfwear. 301 pp. Sixth printing. National Book Award winner 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 O'Brien, Tim The Nuclear Age
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1985 0-394-54286-x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine copy of first edition, stated second printing before publication, in very good Brodarted dust jacket. BFEP has small "T" in ink in lower left corner, else fine. Dust jacket sunned, one-inch tear on upper front taped from inside, head of spine slightly frayed. 312 pp. Green cloth over gold boards. Fourth book by this author, the winner of the National Book Award for fiction. Interesting dust jacket art by Renee Klein. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 O'Connor, John Cardinal and Koch, Mayor Edward I. His Eminence and Hizzoner, A Candid Exchange
New York William Morrow 1989 0-688-07928-8 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has bump near bottom right corner of front cover, foot of spine is smudged and fore-edge has faint stain. Dust jacket is sunned a little, bumped at top and bottom of spine. Book has cream colored paper boards with cream cloth binding, gold lettering on spine, 366 pp. Discussion of interaction between Church and State. Still timely! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 O'Hara, John Lovey Childs: A Philadelphian's Story
New York Random House 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of stated first printing of first edition in near fine mylared dust jacket. Bottom of spine bumped, else fine. Dust jacket shows edgewear, rubbed at tips and corners, slightly sunned, smudge on back of jacket and chipped at bottom edge of back of jacket. Gold cloth with royal blue spine with gold lettering. 249 pp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 O'Hara, John The Instrument
New York Random House 1967 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in very good plus Brodarted dust jacket. Small stain on front cover, small rub on spine and some spine slant. Dust jacket chipped and sunned. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine. 297 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 O'Hara, John The Farmers Hotel
New York Popular Library 1951 First Thus Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine, unread, copy in wraps, 119 pp. No date other than 1951, but on page 119 the numbers 6-73 indicate a much later printing. A price (purchased in Oaxaca, Mexico) is stamped near front of book. Upper corner front bumped. Clean, tight copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 O'Hara, John Collected Stories of John O'Hara
New York Random House 1984 0-394-54083-2 First Thus Paperback Very Good Plus 
Very good plus paperback copy. Wonderful collection of O'Hara short stories. 414 pp. Introduction by Frank MacShane. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 O'Keeffe, Georgia & Stieglitz, Alfred Two Lives
New York Harper Collins 1992 0-06-016895-1 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Brochure laid in from O'Keeffe & Stieglitz Two Lives exhibit at IBM Gallery of Science and Art, New York, Arpil 27-June 26, 1993. A conversation in paintings and photographs by two of the most significant American artists of the 20th century. Provides insight into dialogue between his photography and her paintings. We specialize in art and photography books. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 O'Neill, Eugene Lost Plays of Eugene O'Neill, 1913-1915
New York Citadel Press 1963 First Paperbound Edition Wraps Very Good Wraps 
Very good copy of first paperback printing 1963, first thus. 156 pp. One three-act and four one-act plays. Cover rubbed and creased, spine sunned, spine slanted. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 O'Neill, John P. and Grossman, Alvin Metropolitan Cats
New York MMA/Abrams 1981 0-87099-276-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine copy of first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket has small crease at bottom of front flap, else fine. Book has beautiful black cloth boards with white lettering on spine, white illustrated design and lettering on cover. 112 pp. We specialize in art and photography books. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 O'Shaughnessy, Perri Breach of Promise
New York Delacorte Press 1998 First Edition: Uncorrected Manuscript Wraps Near Fine Uncorrected Proof 
Near fine in wraps. Bound formatted uncorrected manuscript of first edition. 444 pp. Scratch on front cover, else fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Oates, Joyce Carol A Sentimental Education - Stories
New York E. P. Dutton 1980 0-525-19950-0 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Head and tail of book spine bumped, else fine. Dust jacket shows some shelfwear and slightly bumped at head and tail of spine, else fine. 196 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Oates, Joyce Carol Do With Me What You Will
New York Vanguard Press 1973 0-8149-0750-4 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in very good plus Brodarted dust jacket. Head and tail of book spine bumped slightly. Slight spine slant. FFEP sunned at fore-edge. Dust jacket is corner clipped, but not price clipped. Flaps creased, chipped at tips and corners, bumped at head and tail of spine. Author is a winner of the National Book Award. Pink cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. 561 pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Oates, Joyce Carol Black Water
New York Dutton 1992 0-525-93455-3 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder 
Near fine copy of first edition, first printing, in near fine mylared dust jacket. Remainder stripe on bottom. Book spine bumped at head and foot bands. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, tips and corners rubbed, scratch to right edge of front cover. Dark blue paper boards with black cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. Dark blue end papers and paste downs. 154 pp. Based on the fatal Ted Kennedy/Mary Jo Kopeckny accident. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Oates, Joyce Carol Black Water
New York Dutton 1992 0-525-93455-3 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good copy of first printing of first edition in very good dust jacket. Book has prior owners's stamp, spine slant and stray mark of read pastedown. Dust jacket has corners bumped and bumped at top of spine, top spine has 1/2 inch closed tear. Dark blue paper boards with black cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. Dark blue endpapers and pastedowns. 154 pp. Based on the fatal Ted Kennedy/Mary Jo Kopeckny accident. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Ollier, Claude Law and Order
New York Red Dust 1971 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 
Near fine copy in very good plus Brodarted dust jacket. Light impression of New York notary public seal on FFEP. Dust jacket is rubbed, shows edgewear, chipped corners, top and bottom of spine bumped, small closed tear to top left front cover. Translated from the French by Ursule Molinaro. 126 pp. Small 12mo. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Ondaatje, Michael (Contributor) Tuatara 8/9, Fall 1972, All-Canadian Number
Victoria, B.C. 1971 First Edition Wraps Fine 
Fine copy in wraps. Early appearance of Ondaatje in print, three poems. Uncommon title with poety from dozens of Canadian poets. 124 pp. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Onetti, Juan Carlos Body Snatcher
New York Pantheon Books 1991 0-679-40178-4 Stated First American Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus Remainder Bayer, Samuel 
Near fine copy of stated first American edition in very good plus Brodarted dust jacket. Remainder stripe on top and dot on bottom of text block, initial few pages creased at top corner. Dust jacket rubbed at edges, tips and corners, chipped at top and bottom of spine and back tip, 1/4" closed tear to bottom left of front panel, small crease to upper corner of back flap. 305 pp. Translated from the Spanish by Alfred MacAdam. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Ortega y Gasset, Jose Man and People
New York Norton 1963 Wraps Very Good Wraps 
Very good copy in wraps. 272 pp. Translated by Willard R. Trask. Two prices written in ink on FFEP. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Orwell, George Coming Up For Air
New York Harcourt Brace and World Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine tight copy in wraps. No date, sunned at spine and back, yellowing a little, bump to back cover corner, edges of text block slightly soiled. 278 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Orwell, Sonia and Angus, Ian (Editors) My Country Right or Left, 1940 - 1943, Volume II
New York Harvest 1968 0-15-618621-7 Wraps Good Remainder 
Good reading copy of first printing of Volume II in wraps. Remainder stripe on bottom. Covers rubbed, bumped, creased, spine slant, prior owner's inscription on half title, radio station stamp on same page, marking to spine. 477 pp. Orwell's collected essays, journalism and letters chronologically from 1940 - 1943. Index. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Osborne, Charles Verdi: A Life in the Theatre
New York Fromm 1989 0-88064-106-1 First Thus Wraps Fine 
Fine copy in wraps. 360 pp. Photographs, extensive notes, bibliography, list of works. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Otto, Whitney How To Make An American Quilt
New York Villard Books 1991 0-679-40070-2 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Author's first book. Beige boards with blue paper binding, gold lettering on spine, 179 pp. Near fine copy of book club edition in near fine dust jacket. Book inspired a 1995 movie. Lower right front corner bumped, spine slant. Tips of jacket bumped. We specialize in first novels. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Oxnam, Robert B. Cinnabar
New York St. Martin's Press 1989 0-312-03801-1 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in very good dust jacket. Spine slant, small ding on lower right corner of front board. Dust jacket rubbed, a few line scrapes to front cover, lower right, small ding to front cover, jacket spine sunned. 322 pp. Author's first novel. We specialize in first novels. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Ozick, Cynthia The Messiah of Stockholm
New York Vintage Books 1988 0-394-75694-0 Trade Paperback Fine 
Fine copy of paperback, first printing, first thus. 144pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Pagden, Anthony The Spiritual Conquest of the Mayas
Mexico City Cia. Internacional De Publicaciones First Edition Wraps Very Good Plus Wraps 
Very good plus copy of this scarce item in wraps. Some sunning to bright pictorial covers, some sticker residue near lower left corner of back cover. No publication date noted. A must for those deep into the Mayan culture. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Page, W.M. Esperanto
Great Britain Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good copy, no dust jacket. No date, but based on introduction and ads, appears to have been written around 1920. Brown boards with black lettering. Sticker of a book seller on lower front cover, soiled, bumped at all tips and corners. 79 pp. One in the series Pitman's Commercial Grammar Series. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Barrett@VinegarWorksBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie