Vinegar Works Books LLC
                                                                                                                           

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Art and Photography Books
Bellinghamiana
Biography
Black Dahlia and James Ellroy Crime Fiction
Espionage Books By Alan Furst
First Novels
Gifts for Lawyers, Judges and Law Students
History of Scranton and Lackawanna Valley
Latin American Literature in Translation
Literature in Spanish
Malcolm Lowry Literature and Criticism
Modern Firsts
Oklahoma Books
Other
Poetry
Running Books
Signed Books
The Beats
Women Authors
Writing Books
 
Vinegar Works Books Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Palliser, Charles The Quincunx
New York Ballantine Books 1990 0-345-36463-5 First American Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first American edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Tail of spine bumped and some spine slant. Author's first novel. Black paper boards with black cloth binding, gold lettering to spine, key blindstamped on front cover, map endpapers, 788 pp. Beautiful book and dust jacket. We specialize in first novels. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Palma, Ricardo Tradiciones Peruanas
Buenos Aires Espasa-Calpe 1962 Eleventh Printing Wraps Very Good Plus 
Very good plus unread copy of eleventh printing in wraps. Covers sunned and lightly rubbed, text block age toned, original book store price lightly stamped on FFEP, 148 pp. #52 in series, in Spanish. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation, though this book is in Spanish. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Park, Edwards Nanette
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1977 0-393-05618-X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of the first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Boards are sunned along the top and bottom edges, tail of book spine bumped. Dust jacket is not price-clipped ($7.95 price shown), but the lower front flap is clipped, jacket is sunned. Book has green paper boards with brown cloth binding, gold and green lettering on spine, 186 pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Parker, Robert B. Pale Kings And Princes (SIGNED)
New York Delacorte Press 1987 0-385-29538-3 Uncorrected Proof Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine mylared uncorrected proof copy of first edition. Number 394 of a signed limited edition of 500, signed and numbered by the author on a tipped in bookplate. Red paper wraps with black lettering to cover, back and spine, 256 pp. Cover is sunned such that the top 1" has faded, spine faded some, thumbed a little. Beautiful copy; scarce in this condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Parker, Robert B. Family Honor
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1999 0-399-14566-4 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Tail of spine bumped and faint mark on fore-edge, else fine. Book has brown paper boards with black paper binding, gold lettering on spine and gold lettering and design on cover. Rust endpapers, 322 pp. Female PI brings it all together in Beantown. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Pasternak, Boris The Poetry of Boris Pasternak 1917 - 1959
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1959 Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 
Very good plus copy in very good mylared dust jacket. No edition stated. Upper corners of boards bumped, some yellowing to inside cover and FFEP, front pastedown has one-inch scratch. Dust jacket sunned, shows edgewear, a few chips and closed tears. Burnt orange cloth boards, black lettering on spine. Translated by George Reavey. Bibliography. 256 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Patterson, James When the Wind Blows
New York Little, Brown 1998 0-316-69332-4 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
Near fine copy of stated first edition, first printing in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dark blue paper boards with black paper binding, silver lettering on spine. Prior owner's initials in ink on FFEP. Head and foot bands bumped. 416 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Patterson, James Jack & Jill
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1996 0-316-69371-5 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has blue paper boards with black paper binding, gold lettering on spine and design blind stamped on cover. 432 pp. Small damp stain on inside dust jacket at spine. Book spine bumped at tail. Third book in the Alex Cross series. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Pbro. D. Pedro Rojas El Tepoztecatl Legendario, Leyenda Tepozteca
Mexico City, Mexico 1968 Wraps Very Good Plus Wraps 
Very good plus copy in wraps. Bright covers sunned, three tiny dings to upper front cover, one ding pierced to the first few pages. Cover art of multicolored ceremonial figure. Photo of Casa de Tepozteco monument on back. 38 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Peale, Norman Vincent The Power of Positive Thinking
New York Prentice Hall 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good copy of fourth printing in very good Brodarted dust jacket. Crease on page 7. Book is in good shape, red-stained top edge, foxing, rubbed at tips and corners. Dust jacket chipped at corners, worn at edges, browning at edges, some foxing to back cover, chips tears to bottom corners. Book has blue cloth boards with light blue lettering to spine and cover. 276 pp. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Pearce, Mary E. Seedtime and Harvest
New York St. Martin's Press 1982 0-312-70922-6 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first U.S. edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket is bumped a little along top edge, and is dinged in middle of front. Ding made an impression on front board, tail of book spine slightly faded. Book has blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine, 266 pp. Clean, tight copy. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Peck, Abe Uncovering the Sixties: The Life & Times of the Underground Press
New York Pantheon Books 1985 0-394-71217-X First Thus Wraps Very Good 
Very good copy of first edition in wraps. Spine slanted, pages yellowing. Illustrations, bibliography, notes, index. All about the underground press from the mid-sixties to early-seventies. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Perez-Reverte, Arturo The Seville Communion
New York Harcourt Brace and Company 1998 0-15-100283-5 First American Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of second printing in near fine dust jacket (some scuffing). 375 pp. Translated by Sonia Soto. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Persico, Joseph E. The Spiderweb
New York Crown Publishers 1979 0-517-53925- X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. The top 1/8" of the book spine is sunned. Inside front flap of dust jacket has crease and light soil spots on jacket spine. Book has black cloth boards with red cloth binding, gold lettering on spine, red endpapers, 279 pp. Story based on Nazi plan to undermine the British economy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Peter Pauper Press Love Is a Poem
Mt. Vernon, N.Y. Peter Pauper Press 1962 Edition Not Stated Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine McCrae, Ruth 
Near fine copy (edition not stated) in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Tail of spine bumped, prior owner's inscription in ink on FFEP. Dust jacket is price-clipped and sunned a little but striking. Love poetry from a wide range of poets and excerpts from Shakespeare. Nice cover art and illustrations by McCrae. Book has colorful cover, white boards with an abstract rose illustration and book title in green banner, red lettering on spine. 62 pp. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Peters, Elizabeth The Ape Who Guards The Balance
New York Avon Books 1998 0-380-97657-9 Advance Reader's Copy Wraps Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Fine copy, unread copy, of advance reading copy of first edition, in wraps. 376 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Peters, Harry T. Currier & Ives: Printmakers to the American People
Garden City Doubleday, Doran & Company 1942 Special Edition Hard Cover Very Good Missing Currier, Ives 
Very good copy of special 1942 edition, lacking dust jacket. Edges soiled and stained a little at bottom front, corners bumped. Head and foot of spine bumped, spine faded due to sunning, lettering panel on spine quite worn. Gray endpapers, not paginated, but there are 192 plates, color and black and white. The plates are in fine condition, with paper yellowing nicely but in good shape. Large book with beige cloth boards, gold lettering on black panel on spine, illustrated front board. We specialize in art and photography books. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Petit, Christopher Robinson
New York Viking 1994 0-670-84925-1 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Remainder 
Fine copy of first printing of first American edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Author's first novel. Remainder stripe on bottom. Book has gray paper boards with black cloth binding, silver lettering to spine. 204 pp. We specialize in first novels. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Picasso, Pablo Picasso Gemalde 1950 - 60
Lucern, Switzerland Galerie Rosengart 1961 First Edition Wraps Near Fine Picasso, Pablo 
Near fine copy in wraps, summer 1961 Galerie Rosengart exhibit catalog. Covers lightly sunned, light age-toning to top front and back, light shelfwear. Black and white, and color plates of some of the Picasso works in this exhibit. Text in German. We specialize in art and photography books. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Pieczenik, Steve Blood Heat
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1988 0-15-113216-X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Remainder 
Very good plus copy of first printing of first edition in very good Brodarted dust jacket. Remainder stripe on top. Dust jacket is chipped at corners, rubbed, several closed tears and chips to front cover and inside front cover. Front board is chipped at bottom, bump mark to back (and dust jacket). Gray paper boards with red cloth binding, silver lettering to spine. 348 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Pinkmon Lemonaid (SIGNED)
Wraps Near Fine Inscribed and Signed
Near fine copy with no statement of edition or date or place. Inscribed, signed and dated. Unpaginated. Illustrated covers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Pinter, Harold The French Lieutenant's Woman, A Screenplay
Boston Little Brown 1981 0-316-70851-8 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder 
Near fine copy of stated first edition in near fine dust jacket. Book has remainder stripe, else fine. Dust jacket is near fine, small crease in the upper right corner, inside flap and some scratching to back cover. Book has burgundy cloth boards with gray cloth binding, gray endpapers, 104 pp. Long introduction by John Fowles. Unusually nice copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Pistachio Poet (Tom Glass) Of Fathers and of Sons (SIGNED)
New York Vantage Press 1981 533-04937-7 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus Inscribed By Author
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in very good plus dust jacket, inscribed and dated by author on FFEP. Book is bumped at top corners. Dust jacket is bumped at all tips and corners, rubbed at edges, front and back lightly rubbed. Dark green boards with gold lettering on spine. 134 pp. Printed in the style of his handwriting. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Plummer, John (Editor and Commentator) The Hours of Catherine of Cleves
New York George Braziller 1966 First Thus Calfskin Fine Fine Slipcase 
Fine copy in fine slipcase, book issued without dust jacket. Reproduced from the illuminated manuscript belonging to the Guennol Collection and The Pierpoint Morgan Library. Calfskin covered with gilt lettering on spine and design on cover. Beautiful color reproductions. Errata slip laid in. Black slipcase has large white label with color design and black lettering. Wow. We specialize in art and photography books. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Poniscan, Darryl An Unmarried Man
New York Delacorte Press 1980 0-440-00104-8 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 
Very good plus copy of the first edition, stated first printing, in a very good dust jacket. The book shows scuff marks and rubbing on the front board, the lower left corner of the back board has been bumped hard. The dust jacket is lightly bumped at top tips, bumped at bottom back tip. There is a small closed tear to the lower rear flap at edge. There is a crease to the upper left corner of back flap, there is a small round sticker on the bottom of the spine. Black paper boards with black cloth binding, gold lettering on spine, pumpkin endpapers, 240 pp. Scarce. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Porter, Michael E. Competitive Advantage: Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance
New York Free Press 1985 0-02-925090-0 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine copy of 9th printing in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket is price-clipped, else fine. Black boards with silver lettering on spine and cover. 557 pp. Bibliography. Porter is a leading authority on competition in the business world. Business classic. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Porter, Michael E. Competitive Strategy: Techniques for Analyzing Industries and Competitors
New York Free Press 1980 0-02-925360-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine copy of 27th printing in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket is price-clipped and sunned. Brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine, 396 pp, classic by this authority on competition in business. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Posner, Richard A. How Judges Think
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 2008 0674028201 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy of first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Black and grey boards with silver lettering on spine, dark grey end papers. 387 pp. Extensive index. From the perspective of an appellate court judge, Posner presents insight into how judges and justices decide cases. He focuses on the process of deciding on cases to which preexisting legal rules do not strictly apply. He views these non-routine decisions as legislative decisons with many constraints. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Powers, Richard Operation Wandering Soul
New York William Morrow 1993 0-688-11548-9 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Ner fine copy, unread, of first printing of first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book is fine but for small bump to spine and bottom of front cover. Dust jacket is bumped at head and foot of spine, else fine. Very tight and clean. Mustard paper boards with black cloth spine, 352 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Priestley, J. B. The Magicians
New York Harper & Brothers 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus 
Very good plus copy of first printing of stated first edition in very good plus Brodarted dust jacket. Lower inside right corner of dust jacket clipped, but not price-clipped. Dark blue boards with light blue spine, yellow lettering on spine. Top and bottom of spine, and corners bumped. Dust jacket chipped top and bottom, rubbed at all edges. Back cover sunned. Front and back covers rubbed. 246 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Priestley, J. B. It's An Old Country
Boston Little, Brown 1967 First American Hard Cover Good Plus Ex-Library 
Ex-library with ususal markings. 276 pp, nice reading copy. Mylar covered dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Pritikin, Nathan Diet for Runners
New York Simon and Schuster 1986 First Thus Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of 7th printing of first Fireside edition in wraps, first thus. Shows some edgewear, fore-edge has a scratch, small soil spot of FFEP. 256 pp. High-performance diet for runners to provide supercharged energy and endurance. We are runners and we specialize in books about running. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Puig, Manuel Kiss of the Spider Woman
Vintage International 1991 0-679-72449-4 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Near fine copy of paperback. Edges of text block sunned. First Vintage International Edition. 281 pp. Translated from the Spanish by Thomas Colchie. The best-known work of this Argentine novelist. Made into Oscar-winning movie and Broadway play. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Puig, Manuel Heartbreak Tango
New York Penguin Books 1991 0-14-01.5346-2 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Near fine paperback copy. Very clean and tight, shows a little edgewear. Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine. 224 pp. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Pynchon, Thomas Vineland
Boston Little Brown 1990 0-316-72444-0 Third Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Fine Remainder 
Near fine copy of third printing in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Remainder stripe on top. Prior owner's initials boldly written in marker in box on page following FFEP. Teal cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. Gray end papers. 385 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Quimby, Roy Yo Fui Un Valiente
Madrid Ediciones Iberoamericanas 1971 First Thus Wraps Very Good Plus 
Very good plus copy in wraps of the first printing of this western translated into Spanish. Unread, age toned, bumpd at edges, ding to front cover. 128 pp. Cowboys fighting on cover!!! #68 in the Furor series. Go vaquero! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Rabassa, Gregory If This Be Treason, Translation and Its Dyscontents, A Memoir
New York New Directions 2005 0-8112-1619-5 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first edition in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Production glue wrinkle in front pastedown, else fine. Dust jacket price-clipped, else fine. 189 pages. Wonderful memoir of the most famous translator of Latin American literature into English. Rabassa's literary journey from his youth through his most recent work translated but not yet published. This autobiographical memoir is structured with chapters based on Rabassa's knowlege of and relationship with the famous and lesser known writers he has translated. Must have book for those who enjoy Latin American literature in translation, but also would interest those fans of the literature in the original Spanish and Portuguese. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Ramage, Edwin S. Atlantis: Fact Or Fiction
Bloomington Indiana University Press 1978 0-253-10482-3 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has small stain on fore-edge and crease in the upper right corner of pages beginning with page 129, somebody had a heavy hand and would not be appreciated in Atlantis. Dust jacket has a few bumped corners. Book has black cloth boards with silver lettering on spine, design blind stamped on cover. 210 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Rand, Ayn Philosophy: Who Needs It
New York Signet 0-451-13893-7 Fifth Printing Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of fifth printing of paperback. Spine scratched, else fine. Volume I of The Ayn Rand Library. Introduction by Leonard Peikoff. 228 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Rand, Ayn The New Left: The Anti-Industrial Revolution
New York Signet 0-451-13314-5 Eighth Printing Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of eighth printing of paperback. Spine and covers a llittle sunned, else fine. Rand speaks to America's youth. 239 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Rand, Ayn We The Living
New York Signet 0-451-15860-1 Thirty-eighth Printing Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of paperback. 446 pp. Rand's first novel set in Soviet Russia. Covers rubbed slightly. We specialize in first novels. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Rand, Ayn The Early Ayn Rand, A Selection From Her Unpublished Fiction
New York Signet 1986 0-451-14607-7 First Printing Wraps Very Good 
Very good copy of stated first printing of paperback. Eleven selections of Rand prose. This is a nice unread copy, pages yellowing nicely, covers and spine faded. 434 pp. Page 381 is loose in the book. Introduction by Leonard Peikoff. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Rand, Ayn Night of January 16th
New York Signet Eighth Printing Wraps Very Good 
Very good copy of eighth printing of paperback. Front corner bent at one time, back corner bumped. 122 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Rand, Ayn Anthem
New York Signet Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of twentieth printing in paperback. Yellowing, but else fine. 123 pp. Introduction by Rand. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Rand, Ayn The Fountainhead
New York Signet Wraps Good 
Good reading copy, thirtieth printing, covers sunned, chip to front cover near top of spine, corners bumped. 695 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Rand, Ayn Introduction to Objectivist Epistemology
New York Mentor Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of eighth printing of paperback. 164 pp. Top of spine and corners slightly bumped. Postcard tipped in for subscription to Objectivist. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Rand, Ayn Atlas Shrugged
New York Signet 0-451-17192-6 Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine paperback copy of this classic of classics, 54th printing. Shows some edgewear, else fine. 1,075 pp. 35th Anniversary Edition. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Rand, Ayn The Early Ayn Rand, A Selection From Her Unpublished Fiction
New York Signet 1986 0-451-14607-7 First Printing Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of 1986 stated first printing of paperback. Sunned, small bookstore sticker on rear cover. Slight bump to upper right spine. Volume II. Eleven selections of Rand prose. 434 pp. Introduction by Leonard Peikoff. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Rand, Ayn (Berliner, Michael, Editor) Letters of Ayn Rand
New York Dutton 1995 0-525-93946-6 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
Near fine, unread, copy of first printing of first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Cloth on spine slightly bumped, else fine. 681 pp. Large 8 vo. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Rand, Ayn, (Den Uyl, Douglas J and Rasmussen, Douglas B., Editors) The Philosophic Thought of Ayn Rand
Urbana University of Illinois Press 1984 0-252-01407-3 First Edition Wraps Fine 
Fine copy, unread, of second printing in wraps. 235 pp. Index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Rapoport, Judith L. The Boy Who Couldn't Stop Washing
New York Dutton 1989 0-525-24708-4 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Slight spine slant and foot of spine bumped a little, else fine. 8 vo. 260 pp. Excellent analysis and discussion of obsessive-compulsive disorder. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Raye, Georgia Born Rich
New York Lynx Books 1989 1-55802-214-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Author's first novel. Book has rust paper boards with black cloth binding, copper lettering on spine, 390 pp. Raye is pseudonym for co-authors Deborah Chiel and George Coleman. We specialize in first novels. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Recinos, Adrian (Translator) Popol Vuh Las Antiguas Historias Del Quiche
Mexico City, Mexico Colleccion Popular, Fondo De Cultura Economica 1973 Eighth Printing Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine unread copy of eighth printing in wraps. Somewhat sunned, slight shelfwear. Introduction by Adrian Recinos. Stamped #12,729 of 15,000 copies. 185 pp. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation, though this book is in Spanish. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Reed, Lou Between Thought and Expression, Selected Lyrics of Lou Reed
New York Hyperion 1991 1-56282-923-8 First Thus Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of third printing of stated first edition, in wraps. Shows slight shelfwear, else fine. 182 pp., lyrics, interviews, discography and index. Great artist, great book. Take a walk on the wild side and buy this book from us!!! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Reed, Sharon Reflections in Poetry (SIGNED)
Maple Valley, WA 1989 First Edition Wraps Very Good Plus Jaeger, Graham and Kathy Inscribed By Author
Very good plus book of poetry in wraps, warmly inscribed by author. Wraps sunned and lightly soiled, age-toning to entire book. 53 pp. Self published. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Reik, Theodor Myth and Guilt
New York George Braziller 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 
Very good plus copy in very good Brodarted dust jacket. Book is bumped at tips and head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has one chip to top of rear cover, one 1/2" closed tear to bottom of back cover, spine and edges sunned. Dust jacket is red, gray, black and brown on cream background. Book has red cloth boards with silver and black lettering to spine, 432 pp. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Reiss, Malcolm China Boy Boat
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Wong, Jeanyee 
Very good plus copy of stated first edition in very good Brodarted dust jacket. Corners, tips and head and tail of spine bumped, bump to right edge of spine near top. Interesting dust jacket is chipped at corners, sunned, rubbed (particularly at edges of spine) and has a few closed tears. Book has brown cloth boards with blue lettering to spine, blue design on cover. 157 pp. Nice illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Rexroth, Kenneth The Morning Star
New York New Directions 1979 0-8112-0740-4 Wraps Near Fine Breslin, Denise 
Near fine copy in wraps, first thus. Cover shows some shelfwear and an almost imperceptible smudge. 90 pp. A collection of poems and translations by Rexroth, an important influence on the Beats. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Rexroth, Kenneth Blackfish 4 & 5, Winter/Spring 1972-1973
Burnaby Blackfish 1973 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy in wraps. Light shelf wear, else fine. Unpaginated. Poems by Rexroth/Chung, Green, Purdy, Walls, Safarik, Lowther and Lane. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Reynolds, Bill Weight Training for Beginners
Chicago Contemporary Books 1982 0-8092-5728-9 First Thus Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in wraps, 86 pp. Rubbing to covers, else fine. Intro to free weights. Lots of training routines, photos of same. Forward by Lou Ferrigno. We are runners and we specialize in books about running. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Ribeiro, Joao Ubaldo Sergeant Getulio
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1978 0-395-25705-0 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine copy of first printing of first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly bumped at head and tail of spine, else fine. Foreward by Jorge Amado. Book has black cloth boards wtih gold lettering on spine and gold decoration on cover. 146 pp. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Rice, Anne Violin
New York Knopf 1997 0-679-43302-3 First Trade Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy, an new and unread, of stated first trade edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Black paper boards with black cloth binding, gold lettering on spine, 289 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Rich, Louise Dickinson We Took To the Woods
Camden, ME Down East Books 1970 0-89272-016-6 Wraps Fine 
Fine copy, as new and unread, of 10th printing of this reprint in wraps. 21 photos. 322 pp. Escapism. Great book! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Rius (Pseudonym for Eduardo Del Rio) No Consulte a Su Medico
Mexico City, Mexico Editorial Posada 1976 Second Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of second edition in wraps, in Spanish. Mexican satire. Rius drawings are wonderful. 158 pp., Mexico City bookstore stamp on FFEP and inside back cover, pages yellowing nicely. 20,000 copies. Sequel to La Panza Es Primero. Some of these cartoons appeared in various editions of Los Agachados. Irreverent! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Rius (Pseudonym for Rio, Eduardo Del ) Cuba Para Principiantes
Mexico City, Mexico Ediciones De Cultura Popular 1972 Ninth Edition Wraps Good 
Good copy of ninth printing in wraps. Sunned, tips bumped, thumbed, browned, spine lamination separating slightly. In Spanish. Political cartoons about US-Cuba relations, originally published in 1966. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Rius (Pseudonym for Rio, Eduardo Del ) Los Agachados De Rius: El Desempleo, #264, July 14, 1976
Mexico City Editorial Posada 1976 First Edition Wraps Good Wraps 
Good copy of issue 264 of this famous Mexican political satire series. Tough bump to upper right corner of whole book, crease to lower right corner of whole book. Two small closed tears to edge of back cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Rius (Pseudonym for Rio, Eduardo Del ) Los Agachados De Rius: La Risa De Los Gringos, #263, July 7, 1976
Mexico City Editorial Posada 1976 First Edition Wraps Very Good Plus Wraps 
Very good plus copy of issue 263 of this famous Mexican political satire series. Light shelf wear, light dampstain to lower center of front cover, tips lightly bumped, head and tail of spine lightly bumped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Rius (Pseudonym for Rio, Eduardo Del ) Los Agachados De Rius: La Jalea Real y Otros Fraudes, #266, July 28, 1976
Mexico City Editorial Posada 1976 First Edition Wraps Very Good Wraps 
Very good copy of issue 266 of this famous Mexican political satire series. Light shelf wear, some crinkling to front cover (appears to be a production problem), creasing at tips and initial pages, tail of spine lightly bumped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Rius (Pseudonym for Rio, Eduardo Del ) Los Agachados De Rius: Gandhi, #267, August 4, 1976
Mexico City Editorial Posada 1976 First Edition Wraps Very Good Plus Wraps 
Very good plus copy of issue 267 of this famous Mexican political satire series. Light shelf wear, sunned. Cover is a little shorter than the text block, clearly a production error. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Roberts, Keith Degas/Lautrec Painters of Parisian Life
New York Tudor Publishing Company 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Slight rubbing to edges of boards and tiny bump at top edge of cover board, else fine. Dust jacket rubbed a little, else fine. Contains about 90 beautiful, glossy color plates and textual analysis of the work of these important artists. 90 pp. We specialize in art and photography books. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Roberts, S. C. (editor) Memories & Opinions, An Unfinished Autobiography By Q
New York Macmillan 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 
Very good plus copy in very good Brodarted dust jacket. Edges and spine of book sunned, pages yellowing nicely, top and bottom of book spine have been bumped. Dust jacket is stiff paper, also yellowing nicely, bottom corner of front flap clipped (but the price is shown at the top corner), spine of jacket darkened and rubbed, all edges are rubbed, chips to most corners and a 1" closed tear to top right corner of jacket. Book has blue cloth boards with gold lettering to spine and cover. 106 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Robertson, Linda M. Reply of Leaves, Poems From Up the Chewuch (SIGNED)
Gig Harbor, WA Magic Mountain Publishing Company 2002 0-9646789-1-8 First Edition Wraps Fine Signed and Dated By Author
Fine copy of first edition in wraps, signed and dated 2002 by author on title page. Unpaginated book of poety focusing on eastern Washington state. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Robertson, Linda M. Reply of Leaves, Poems From Up the Chewuch (SIGNED)
Gig Harbor, WA Magic Mountain Publishing Company 2002 0-9646789-1-8 First Edition Wraps Fine Signed and Dated By Author
Fine copy of first edition in wraps, signed and dated 2002 by author on title page. Unpaginated book of poety focusing on eastern Washington state. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Robertson, Robin Swithering (UNCORRECTED PROOF)
U.S. Harcourt Brace and Company 2005 0-15-603199-X Uncorrected Proof Wraps Fine Uncorrected Proof 
Fine copy of uncorrected proof in wraps. First US edition, first printing noted. 86+ pp. Critically acclaimed poetry collection. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Robinson, Roxana Georgia O'Keeffe
New York Harper Perennial Library 1990 0-06-092000-9 First Thus Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing in pictorial wraps, first thus. Very slight bumps to corners, else fine. Wonderful photos, notes and bibliography. A must for O'Keeffe enthusiasts. We specialize in art and photography books. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Rodriguez, J. Andrew Robins Flying South, Poems (SIGNED)
Seattle, WA Red Mountain Press 2004 0975598104 First Edition Wraps Fine Signed
Fine signed copy of stated first edition in wraps. 87 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Rogers, Joel W. The Hidden Coast, Kayak Explorations from Alaska to Mexico (SIGNED)
Bothell - Seattle WA Alaska Northwest Books 1991 0-88240-403-2 First Edition Wraps Near Fine Inscribed By Author
Near fine, inscribed copy of first edition in wraps. Warmly inscribed by author on the half title. Light shelfwear. Stunning photographs of kayak adventure along the west coast from Alaska to Mexico, including the amazing Skagit River estuary and nearby waters. Travel narrative with cultural and historic pespectives. 167+ pp. Glossary, bibliography and most importantly, put-in places for those similarly inclined. We specialize in books about Bellingham and the surrounding area. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Rogers, W. G. Wise Men Fish Here The Story of Frances Steloff and the Gotham Book Mart
New York Harcourt Brace and World 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 
Very good plus copy of stated first edition in very good mylared dust jacket. Book has slight ding to upper right edge of spine, else near fine. Price clipped dust jacket has slight chipping to tips, is bumped at head and tail of spine and is rubbed center left back cover. History of the venerable (and gone forever) Gotham Book Mart and the founding bookseller, Frances Steloff. 246 pp. with black and white photos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Rohe, Fred The Zen of Running
New York Random House 1975 0-394-73038-0 First Edition Wraps Very Good Plus 
Very good plus copy of fourth printing in wraps. Sunned, slight yellowing near top, thumbed at lower right corner, shows edgewear, rubbed at bottom of spine. 8 1/2" by 11", not paginated. Photographs and calligraphy. Wonderful book for contemplative runners. We are runners and we specialize in books about running. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Rojas, Waldo Almenara
Ottawa Ediciones Cordillera 1985 0-919661-04-1 Limited Edition Wraps Fine 
Fine copy of edition in wraps, limited to 1000 copies on the colophone. Poems in Spanish by Chilean poet Rojas. He is one of the Generation of the 1960's Poets in Chile. Uncommon title. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Roosevelt, Theodore The Rough Riders
Chicago Lakeside Press 2003 First Thus Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Fine copy, as new, in publisher's shrink wrap with publisher's card. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Ross, Lillian Talk Stories
New York Simon and Schuster 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of stated first printing of first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Lower right corner of front board has small bump, else fine. Dust jacket sunned, spine is browning, bumped at upper right tip of front cover, shows some edgewear and a companion book has rubbed a red line on the back cover. The book is beautiful, cranberry paper boards with tan cloth binding, 301+ pp. Book is a collection of stories which were originally published in the New Yorker. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Rossner, Judith His Little Women
New York Summit Books 1990 0-671-64858-6 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Head and foot bands bumped, upper right tip of front board bumped, top edge of back board bumped. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, has a little wear to top and bottom of spine, there is a chip to the top of spine and tiny chip to the front cover. Book has pumpkin paper boards with purple cloth spine, gold lettering to spine, 367 pp. Pumpkin endpapers. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Rostand, Edmund The Art of Love: Cyrano De Bergerac
Washington Jacket Library 1933 First Thus Wraps Very Good Plus 
Very good plus copy in wraps. Covers sunned, book store stamp and price sticker on front cover, small water stain to lower spine and back cover, head of spine lightly bumped. Translated by H. B. Dole, dedicated to Eugene O'Neill. 165 pp. Uncommon in this edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Roth, Philip The Counterlife
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1986 374-13026-4 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy of first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine and cover. Gold end papers. 324 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Roth, Philip The Ghost Writer
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1979 Book Club Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine copy of book club edition in very good Brodarted dust jacket. Book bumped at top of spine and sunned along top and bottom edges of boards and spine. This book must have had an odd existence. It is an unread, very tight copy of the BCE, but it was damp at the lower back blue cloth board at some point and it bled to the inside back of the dust jacket. There is some blue bleeding on the lower inside jacket, also. The dust jacket is fair because of the staining and sunned spine, some rubbing to edges, chipping to corners and a few sharp indents to the front cover. 180 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Rottmann, Larry, Barry, Jan and Paquet, Basil, Editors Winning Hearts and Minds: War Poems By Vietnam Veterans
Brooklyn, NY 1st Casualty Press 1972 First Edition Wraps Fine 
Fine, tight, unread copy of second printing of first edition, in avocado wraps with reddish bamboo shoots on front and back. 116 pp. Anthology of Vietnam War poetry. This poetry collection was done by Vietnam Veterans Against the War. Best copy we have seen. Pristine condition. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Rottmann, Larry, Barry, Jan and Paquet, Basil, Editors Winning Hearts and Minds: War Poems By Vietnam Veterans
New York McGraw Hill 1972 07-054075-6 First Edition Wraps Very Good 
Very good copy of later printing of first edition, in avocado wraps with reddish bamboo shoots on front and back. Front and back covers rubbed, head and tail of spine rubbed, small crease at top of page 83. 116 pp. Anthology of Vietnam War poetry. This poetry collection was done by Vietnam Veterans Against the War. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Rouse, W. H. D. The Iliad, The Story of Achilles
New York Mentor 1950 First American, First Printing Wraps Very Good Plus 
Very good plus unread copy of stated first (thus) printing. Corners bumped, head of spine bumped, stain on lower left corner back cover. 309 pp. Great to see the original thirty five cent price on such a nice book! M46 in this series. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Rubin, Lillian B. Quiet Rage
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1986 374-24063-9 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in very good plus Brodarted dust jacket. Upper right corner of pages 199 to end lightly bent. Dust jacket sunned, rubbed on front cover, bumped on top edges, one scrape to right corner of back cover. Book has gray paper boards with black cloth binding, silver lettering on spine. 247 pp. The story behind subway rider Bernie Goetz. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Running Press The Literary Cat, Quips, Quotes, and Observations
Philadelphia Running Press 1990 0-89471-796-0 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. Corners of boards are rubbed slightly, else fine. Dust jacket has a little rubbing, else fine and bright. Running Press Miniature book, quotes from writers about cats. Book has brown cloth boards, silver lettering to spine. Light green pictorial endpapers. Not paginated. Cat lovers must have this book. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Russell, John Edouard Vuillard 1868 - 1940
1971 First Edition Wraps Very Good Plus Vuillard, Eduoard 
Very good plus copy in wraps. Spine cocked, wraps sunned. Beautiful book/catalog prepared for three-stop Vuillard exhibit in 1971-1972. Dozens of essays relating to Vuillard, profusely illustrated, color and black and white. Great research book. 238 pp. We specialize in art and photography books. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Rust, Marina Gatherings
New York Simon and Schuster 1993 0-671-70315-3 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
Near fine copy of second printing of first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book is bumped at upper corner of front cover and head and tail of spine. Author's first novel. Book has light blue paper boards with black cloth binding, metallic blue lettering on spine, tan endpapers. 237 pp. We specialize in first novels. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Safire, William Full Disclosure
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1977 0-385-12115-6 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of the first printing of the stated first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Lower right edge of back board is rubbed, else fine. Dust jacket is sunned a little, bumped slightly at head of spine and shows some edgewear. Book has cream patterned paper boards with a black cloth binding, black lettering over brown panel on spine, green Oval Office-map endpapers. 525 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Sage, Lorna Doris Lessing
London Metheun & Co., Ltd. 1983 0-416-31730-8 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine unread copy of first printing of first edition in wraps, British printing. 91 pp., notes, bibliography, study of Lessing. Part of the Contemporary Writers series. Some yellowing at edges, spine yellowed, short, stray red pen line on cover. Best copy we have seen on the market. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Salinger, J. D. The Catcher in the Rye
New York Bantam 1972 Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of 33rd printing in wraps. Red paper with gold lettering, 214 pp. Corners rubbed a little, unread, tight, yellowing. Rub line on front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Salter, James A Sport and a Pastime
New York North Point Press 1996 0-86547-210-6 Wraps Fine 
Fine copy of fifth printing in wraps. Modern classic novel. 191 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Sanchez, Thomas Mile Zero
New York Knopf 1989 0-394-57859-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket shows a little shelfwear on back cover and has some sunning to top edge. Book has brown paper boards with black cloth binding, gold lettering on spine, black design on cover. Map endpapers by Claudia Carson. 349 pp. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Sandford, John Night Prey
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1994 0-399-13914-1 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Bottom corners and head and tail of book spine bumped. Dust jacket is bumped at corners and head and foot of spine. Light gray paper boards with blue paper spine, gold lettering to spine, gray endpapers. 336 pp. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Sartre, Jean-Paul No Exit and Three Other Plays
New York Vintage 1973 0-394-70016-3 Wraps Good 
Good reading copy of later edition of 1955 printing. Other plays are Dirty Hands, The Flies and The Respectful Prostitute. 281 pp. Yellowing nicely, bumped at corners. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Barrett@VinegarWorksBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie