Vinegar Works Books LLC
                                                                                                                           

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
Art and Photography Books
Bellinghamiana
Biography
Black Dahlia and James Ellroy Crime Fiction
Espionage Books By Alan Furst
First Novels
Gifts for Lawyers, Judges and Law Students
History of Scranton and Lackawanna Valley
Latin American Literature in Translation
Literature in Spanish
Malcolm Lowry Literature and Criticism
Modern Firsts
Oklahoma Books
Other
Poetry
Running Books
Signed Books
The Beats
Women Authors
Writing Books
 
Vinegar Works Books Gift Card
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Die Bibel, Ober Die Ganze Heilige Christ Des Ulten Und Nuen Testaments
Philadelphia Georg B. Menz 1831 Full-Leather Fair 
Fair copy of German bible in calf leather covers with two buckles. Lower front hinge cracked for four inches, lower spine loose, foxing, covers aged, rubbed and dinged in places. Stunning artwork. History of a family noted for several pages following page 900. Beautifully set in German script lettering. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Museu-Moli Paperer Capellades
Spain Museu-Moli Paperer Capellades 1991 Reprint Wraps (Hand-Made Rag Paper) Near Fine Wraps 
Near fine copy of 1991 reprint covered by hand crafted wraps. Lightly bumped at head and tail of spine, else fine. History of paper from the museum in Spain. Many maps, illustrations and color photos. Beautiful hand made rag paper wraps (with musuem medallion embossed in brown) over gray wraps with same medallion of front cover. 92 pp. In Spanish. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Aaron, David Crossing By Night
New York William Morrow 1993 0-688-09296-9 Advance Reader's Copy Wraps Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Fine, unread advance copy in wraps, noted "uncorrected bound galleys". Tight, no markings. 363 pp. Suspense filled wartime espionage novel. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abbey, Edward The Fool's Progress
New York Henry Holt 1988 0-8050-0921-3 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine, tight book with minor bump to upper right tip, in near fine Brodarted dust jacket, small crease in upper right front corner. First edition, first printing. First-state dust jacket with uncorrected errors on both front and back flaps: "mist" for "myth" and "Mickey" for "Becky." 485 pp. Gold boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering. An Edward Abbey kind of novel. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abbey, Edward Hayduke Lives!
Boston Little Brown 1990 0-316-00411-1 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 
Ex-library with usual markings. Dustjacket glued on pastedowns. First edition, first printing. Shelf-cocked. First edtion, first priniting. 308 pp., remainder dot on top. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Abbott, Lee K. Strangers in Paradise
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1986 0-399-13196-5 Uncorrected Proof Wraps Fine Uncorrected Proof 
Fine, unread uncorrected proof in beige wraps, 227 pp. Collection of short stories. Very scarce. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Abbott, Winston O. Have You Heard the Cricket Song (SIGNED)
South Windsor, CT Inspiration House 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Bossen, Bette Eaton Signed by Author and Illustrator
Near fine book in near fine dust jacket. Very tight unread copy signed by author and illustrator on title page. First printing. Top corners bumped a little. Unpaginated. Very nice art work. Brodarted dust jacket is sunned at spine and has a 1/2" closed tear to lower back cover. Yellow cloth boards, brown lettering on spine and cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Agee, James A Death in the Family
New York McDowell, Obolensky 1957 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine, tight, book club edition. Slight smudge to bottom edge. Very good dust jacket, clipped, rubbed, edges worn, a few tears to top at jacket spine, worn at bottom of jacket spine. Blue cloth boards with silver lettering on spine and cover, teal mountain design on spine and cover. 339 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Aguirre, J. M., Editor Antologia De al Poesia Espanola Contemporanea
Zaragoza, Spain Editorial Ebro 1966 Second Printing Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine unread copy of second printing in wraps. Edges of covers lightly bumped, some sunning. Edited by J. M. Aguirre. Selected work of 25 poets. Bibliography for each poet. 306 pp. Some photos of poets. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aksyonov, Vassily Generations of Winter
New York Random House 1994 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Albee, Edward Seascape, A Play
New York Atheneum 1975 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Fine BCE without dust jacket. Blue boards. 158 pp. Considered Albee's finest play. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Alegria, Ciro Los Perros Hambrientos
Lima, Peru Ediciones Nuevo Mundo 1963 First Thus Wraps Very Good Plus 
Very good plus unread copy in wraps. Yellow covers sunned, bumped at tips and corners, top and bottom edges of covers bumped, date written in small numbers in ink on FFEP. Tight text block age toned, 175 pp. States "1963 Lima" with printing information near end of book, states 1964 on the copyright page. Alegria's second novel. Very interesting art. Alegria is the author of El Mundo Es Ancho y Ajeno. Very nice copy. Scarce. Although this book is in Spanish, we specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alexander, Paul Rough Magic, a Biography of Sylvia Plath
New York Penguin Books 1991 0-14-010281-7 First Thus Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first thus in wraps. Slightly rubbed. Photos. 402 pp. Biography of Plath. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Alexandrian, Sarane Surrealist Art
New York Praeger 1975 First Thus Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine, unread, copy of second printing in wraps. 256 pp., 231 illustrations, 50 in color. Translated from the French by Gordon Clough. Bumped slightly in lower front corners. Slight stain on fore-edge. We specialize in art and photography books. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alireza, Marianne At the Drop of a Veil (SIGNED)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1971 0-395-12090-X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good N/A Inscribed By Author
Very good copy, inscribed in Arabic and English, no dust jacket. 12th printing. 275 pp. Story of California girl who married into Saudi society in the 1940's. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Alonso, Damaso Hijos De La Ira
Madrid Espasa-Calpe 1969 Third Printing Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine unread copy of third printing in wraps, in Spanish. Original bookstore price lightly stamped on FFEP, covers and spine lightly soiled and rubbed, 159 pp. #595 in this series. Spanish lyric poet. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alvarez Quintero, Serafin y Joaquin Las De Cain, Comedia En Tres Actos
U.S. Allyn and Bacon 1924 Hard Cover Very Good Plus 
Very good plus copy with no dust jacket. Price in ink on FFEP, age toned. No stated edition. This edition of a play for students was written by the Alvarez Quintero brothers. There are extensive notes in English and exercises in Spanish. Red cloth cover, gold lettering on cover, no dust jacket. Black lettering on spine. 191 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Amado, Jorge Showdown
New York Bantam 1988 0-553-05174-1 First American Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine book in near fine mylar dust jacket First American edition, first printing. Top edge of book very slightly soiled, else fine. Dust jacket cover has 1/2 inch scratch, back cover has tiny ding, slight rub bottom left front cover. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. 422 pp. 8 vo. This is a daring novel of audacious scope set in Brazil's cacao region. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Amado, Jorge The Violent Land
New York Knopf 1965 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine first American edition of 1965 reissue with new forward in very good mylared dust jacket. Lower front corner and lower spine of book bumped, initial lower corner of front pages bumped, small smudge on lower edge. 336 pp. 8 vo. First published in 1945, a novel in which avid and ruthless individuals clash and merge. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Amado, Jorge Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon
New York Knopf 1962 First American Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Stated first American Edition. Near fine book in very good price-clipped, mylar-covered dust jacket. Slight fading to edges of boards. Small smudge to bottom edge. Some spine slant. Dust jacket aged and soiled, small chips from top and bottom spine and corners. Translated from the Portuguese by James L. Taylor and William L. Grossman. 426 pp. 8 vo. This skillfully plotted novel is set in 1925-26 in Bahia, Brazil (Amado's birthplace). We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Amado, Jorge Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon
New York Knopf 1962 Book Club Hard Cover Good N/A 
Book Club edition, fourth printing, good reading copy lacking dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine, design blind stamped on cover. Fading to spine and edges of boards. Corners bumped, head and foot bands bumped. Translated from the Portuguese by James L. Taylor and William L. Grossman. 426 pp. 8 vo. This skillfully plotted novel is set in 1925-26 in Bahia, Brazil (Amado's birthplace). We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Amado, Jorge The War of the Saints
New York Bantam 1995 0-553-37440-0 First Thus Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy in wraps, first printing of first paperback edition. Rabassa translation. 357 pp. Top front corner slightly fanned. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Amado, Jorge Showdown
New York Bantam 1988 0-553-05174-1 First American Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine book in near fine mylar dust jacket. Dust jacket cover has one-inch long crinkle upper right corner. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. 422 pp. 8 vo. This is a daring novel of audacious scope set in Brazil's cacao region. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Amado, Jorge Sea of Death
New York Avon Books 1984 0-380-88559-X Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of Avon/Bard second printing in wraps. Translated by Gregory Rabassa. 273 pp. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Amado, Jorge The Swallow and the Tom Cat
New York Delacorte Press 1982 0-440-08325-7 First American Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder 
Near fine book in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. First American edition. Top edge of DJ flaps browning. Light remainder spray on bottom of text block. 96 pp., translated from the Portuguese by Barbara Shelby Merello, wonderful illustrations by Carybe. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Amado, Jorge Pen, Sword, Camisole, A Fable to Kindle a Hope
Boston/New York Godine/Avon 1985 0-87923-552-7 First American Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine book in near fine mylared dust jacket. First English language edition. Slight rub to back lower tip of dust jacket, several other slight wear rubs on edges. Translated by Helen R. Lane. First US edition. 274 pp. Set in Rio de Janeiro in 1940. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Amado, Jorge The War of the Saints
New York Bantam 1993 0-553-09537-4 First American Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine, tight, unread, first American edition, first printing, in Brodarted, fine dust jacket. Gregory Rabassa translation. 357 pp. An extraordinary tale in which freedom rises in the face of fear, love triumphs over a reign of terror and the mundane turns mystical in the blink of a beautiful woman's eye. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Ambrose, Stephen E. Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the American West
New York Touchstone 1997 0-684-82697-6 First Thus Wraps Fine 
Fine copy of eleventh printing in wraps. 521 pp., illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Amory, Cleveland The Cat Who Came For Christmas
Boston Little, Brown 1987 0-316-03737-0 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Allard, Edith 
Fine, tight, sixth printing in Brodarted, near fine dust jacket. Small stray 1/2" ink line on front flap of dust jacket. Book has green cloth boards with red paper binding (Ho Ho Ho!) green endpapers, 240 pp. Illustrated by Edith Allard. A must for cat lovers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Anonymous Street Walker
New York Viking 1960 First American Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of the first printing of the first American edition in a near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has small ding to middle top edge of front board, some production glue seepage back board near top of spine. Dust jacket is sunned on back, has a few chips to top edge, has a 1/2" closed tear top of back, has a chip to the top front, has a score mark down the front (does not cut through the paper), and the head and tail are bumped. The book has black cloth boards with yellow binding, black lettering on spine, 178 pp. Author writes about being a prostitute in London for ten months. Generally believed to be mystery writer Jonathan Gash's first book, although he has denied authorship. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Arms, Myron Cathedral of the World: Sailing Notes for a Blue Planet
New York Doubleday & Company 1999 0-385-49269-3 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine, crisp, unread, first edition, first printing in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has blue (of course!) paper boards with blue cloth binding, silver lettering to spine, blue endpapers, 171 pp. Perfect copy with bibliography. Intellectual approach to communing with the water. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Arnold, John and Nancy and Judd, Francis (Editors) Chuckanut Memories (SIGNED)
Bellingham, WA Chuckanut Community and Firefighters Assn. 1995 First Edition Wraps Very Good 
Very good in wraps, signd by two of the editors. Stated first edition, 90 pp. Front cover lightly rubbed with light crease in lower left area. Pages 73 to rear cover thumbed, creasing to upper left corner and lower right area. Many illustrations, two maps. Fascinating collection of local resident stories noting the history of the area from Clayton Bay to Lake Samish Road. Chuckanut Mountain has many stories to tell, there is a wealth of local history that will captivate you. Important book. We specialize in books about Bellingham and the surrounding area. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Assis, Machado De Epitaph of a Small Winner
New York Noonday Press 1952 First American Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Frisch, Shari 
Very good in very good mylared dust jacket. First American edition. Book lightly foxed, lower spine slightly bumped and bottom of first 30 pp bumped. Dust jacket price clipped, some browning on back cover. 223 pp. 8vo. Manufactured by The Haddon Craftsmen, Inc., Scranton, PA. Translated from the Portguese by William L. Grossman. A posthumous memoir, tells the story of Braz Cubas (now dead). We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Assis, Machado De Epitaph of a Small Winner
New York Noonday Press 1952 First American Hard Cover Very Good Good Frisch, Shari 
Very good in good dust jacket. First American edition. Foxing and interesting Brazilian book store sticker on front paste down, water stain at top of spine and spine slightly bumped. Dust jacket price clipped, somewhat worn and tears on top spine and lower front. Manufactured by American Book-Stratford Press, Inc., New York. 223 pp. 8vo. Translated from the Portuguese by William L. Grossman. A posthumous memoir, tells the story of Braz Cubas (now dead). We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Assis, Machado De Dom Casmurro
New York Noonday Press 1953 First American Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 
Near fine book in very good plus mylared dust jacket. First American edition. Light foxing, else fine. Small tear on bottom of dust jacket near spine. Translated from the Portuguese by Helen Caldwell. 283 pp. 8vo. Widely considered to be Machado's greatest novel. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Assis, Machado De The Heritage of Quincas Borba
London W. H. Allen 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very good copy of first edition in good mylared dust jacket. Closed split at top of spine of book, tight text block. Water stain on back board, back dust jacket and pages. Translated from the Portuguese by Clotilde Wilson. 255 pp. 8vo. Red boards with gold lettering on spine. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Assis, Machado De Helena
Berkeley, CA University of California Press 1984 0-520-04812-1 First American Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
Near fine copy in fine mylared dust jacket. Front end paper has slight glue residue, else fine. First U. S. edition of the author's third novel. Written in 1876, translated from the Portuguese by Helen Caldwell. 197 pp. 8vo. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Assis, Machado De Esau & Jacob
Berkeley University of California Press 1965 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine Ex-Library 
Very good copy ex-library with usual glue patches and stamps, tight copy. Near fine mylared dust jacket with only a little rubbing in spots on the cover. Green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Two one-inch tape marks on back cover of book, two one-inch pieces of tape still on front cover of book. 287 pp. This is the last novel by Machado de Assis, translated by Helen Caldwell. We specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Atkeson, Ray Oregon III
Portland, OR Graphic Arts Center Publishing 1987 0-932575-28-5 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of seventeenth printing in near fine dust jacket. Gift inscription on half title, else fine. Dust jacket has bump to top of spine, else fine. Book is in near fine cardboard sleeve (slight bump to upper right corner). Book has black cloth boards with gold lettering on spine, black endpapers, 160 pp. Gift inscription on half title. Stunning color photos of Oregon. We specialize in art and photography books. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Atlas, James The Great Pretender
New York Atheneum 1986 0-689-11800-7 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy of first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dark orange paper boards with black cloth binding, copper lettering on spine and cover. 277 pp. The author's first novel. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Auchincloss, Louis Powers of Attorney
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1963 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Near Fine 
Near fine book, eraser marks on front fly leaf, else fine. No dust jacket. Gray paper boards with gray cloth binding, gold lettering on spine, gray endpapers, 280 pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Auel, Jean M. The Mammoth Hunters
New York Crown Publishers 1985 0-517-55627-8 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in Brodarted, good dust jacket, map endpapers. Bottom edge of book lightly soiled. Dust jacket has long closed tear on front, tape still in place. Third book of Earth's Children series. Book has rust boards with tan cloth binding, gold lettering, 645 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Azorin Blanco En Azul, Cuentos
Madrid Espasa-Calpe 1964 Fourth Printing Wraps Very Good Plus Wraps 
Very good plus unread copy of fourth printing in wraps. Original price lightly stamped FFEP, faint stain on front cover, edges lightly bumped. 152 pp. Azorin was an important figure in the Generacion del 98. Coleccion Austral series number 461. Azorin's short stories in Spanish. Uncommon. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Bachman, Richard and King, Stephen The Regulators
New York Dutton 1996 0-525-94190-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine copy of first trade printing in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Tight, unread copy. Dust jacket is slightly shelf rubbed and has a few slight scratch lines. Richard Bachman is a pseudonym for Stephen King, and is the last book written under this pseudonym. The dust jacket notes the "death" of Bachman in 1985. Great stuff! Book has reddish orange paper boards with tan cloth binding, blue metallic lettering on spine, RB blind stamped on cover. Blue endpapers, 466+ pp. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Bacon, George H. Booming and Panicking on Puget Sound
Bellingham, WA Pioneer Press 1970 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first edition in pictorial wraps, not issued in hard cover. Very light sticker shadow in upper right corner of front cover, old price sticker on back cover lower left. Unpaginated with many pages of 1930's Whatcom County business ads at the end of the book. This is a captivating memoir written in 1933 by an early settler/business person in the area now known as Whatcom County. The author came to this area to facilitate loans for business, residential and farm land. His investors were East Coast sources. The descriptions of traveling and doing business in this area in the late 1800's are captivating. Whatcom County has a history of real estate boom and bust, the author was in the thick of it here in the late 1800's through the Great Depression. As an example of "some things never change" in Bellingham, there is discussion of a residential zoning dispute on Eldridge Avenue! The author owned 40 acres and sold lots in the Bellingham area now known as Happy Valley, that part of the book is interesting. Bacon addresses why Skagit County generally did not experience the boom and bust real estate cycles that Whatcom County did. He owned land and businesses in Skagit County, but primarily focused on Whatcom County real estate. We specialize in books about Bellingham and the surrounding area. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Baker, Deborah Ann Forbidden Crossings (SIGNED)
Oakville, WA Blue Star Press 1995 First Thus Wraps Fine Inscribed By Author
Fine copy in wraps. Warmly inscribed by author. 59 pp. Poetry and prose by Pacific Northwest author. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Baker, Jack (compiler), Edited By Gregory, Jack and Strickland, Rennard Cherokee Cookbook
Muskogee, OK Indian Heritage Assn. 1968 First Edition Wraps Good 
Good copy in stapled, green pictorial wraps. Small book, about 16 pages. Foxing to edges, a few stains too, price noted in ink on title page, thumbed a little at top and bottom. Not paginated. Back cover presents the Cherokee alphabet. 18 cooking-related vocabulary words are listed at end of book. Includes recipes for poke greens, corn pone, lye water, bean and squirrel dumplings, crawdads, wild plum juice. Very interesting!!! Co-edited by Native American scholar and Dean of University of Oregon Law School, Rennard Strickland. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Baldacci, David Absolute Power
New York Warner Books 1996 0-446-51996-0 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good book in very good dust jacket. First edition of first printing. Front board and front cover of dust jacket have small cut to top right corner. 470 pp. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Baldwin, Faith American Family
New York Farrar and Rinehart 1935 Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good 
Very good plus copy in very good Brodarted dust jacket. Book shows sunning along edges of boards, small bookseller stamp bottom corner rear paste down, small spot of stray glue on center of right edge of front board. Pictorial endpapers, tight text block. Dust jacket is bright, chips from all corners and top and bottom of spine, several closed tears to rear, worn at edges. The copyright page states 1934, 1935. 388 pp. Multigenerational novel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Baldwin, Petie W. Winds of Imagination (SIGNED)
Visalia, CA Creative Ventures 1976 0-917166-01-9 Second Edition Wraps Near Fine Regehr, R. Brian Inscribed By Author, With Additional Signature
Near fine copy of inscribed and signed second edition in wraps. Sunning to spine, very slight bump to bottom of spine, else fine. Unpaginated. Pacific Northwest poetry with beautiful illustrations. This is the only inscribed/signed copy we have seen. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Ball, Gordon (Editor) Allen Ginsberg: Journals, Early Fifties, Early Sixties
New York Grove Press 1992 0-8021-3347-9 Second Evergreen Edition Wraps Near Fine Ginsberg, Allen 
Near fine copy of first printing of second Evergreen edition, in wraps. Spine fading a little, else fine. 313 pp., bibliography, index. Illustrations by Ginsberg, many photos of Beat friends. Great book, perfect condition, clean, tight, unread. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Bancroft, Caroline Famous Aspen: Its Complete Story As Guide and Souvenir
Aspen, CO The Aspen Times 1951 First Edition Wraps Very Good 
Very good copy in wraps. Aspen enthusiasts must have this book. Burnt orange wraps, 48 pp. Contains lots of wonderful photos and maps. Centerfold map of the mountain, page map of the town. Things have changed a tad in Aspen over the last 50 years, you'll love seeing this piece from the early 50's. Presents the history of the area from the early mining period to a 50's premier resort. There is a 1" closed tear to the edge of page 37, top and bottom corners bumped a little, tiny section of orange laminate missing from top corner of back cover, prior owner's inscription inside front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Bancroft, Caroline Historic Central City
Denver, CO Bancroft Booklets 1960 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of fifth printing. Top of spine slightly bumped, covers slightly rubbed. Burnt orange wraps, 48 pp., lots of wonderful photos and maps. Presents the history of this gold rush area. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Barbieri, Heather Snow in July
New York Soho 2004 1-56947-384-6 Advance Uncopyedited Galley Wraps Near Fine Advance Uncopyedited Galley 
Near fine Advance Uncopyedited Galley in salmon wraps. 258+ pp. Top of spine bumped, upper right corner of cover lightly thumbed, some slight smudging. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Barcott, Bruce The Measure of a Mountain
New York Balletine Books 1998 0-345-42633-9 First Ballantine Books Wraps Near Fine Wraps 
Near fine paperback copy of this wonderful book describing beauty and terror on Mt Rainier. The spirit of Tacoma. 278 pp. Small smudge on bottom edge may be a remainder mark. First edition of trade paperback. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Barrios, Eduardo El Hermano Asno
Buenos Aires Editorial Losada 1969 Fifth Printing Wraps Very Good Plus Baldessari 
Very good plus unread copy in wraps, in Spanish. Original price stamped faintly on FFEP, edges bumped. #187 in series. Cover art bright and crisp. 175 pp. Considered the author's best novel. Although this book is in Spanish, we specialize in Latin American literature in translation. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Barrow, Susan and J. Allan Evans Green Gold Harvest, A history of Logging and Its Products
Seattle, WA Whatcom Museum 1969 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine in wraps. Spine sunned. 78 pp. Museum catalog with numerous full page photos. Bibliography and ten page history of the area with an emphasis on Bellingham history as it relates to forest products industries. The focus of the catalog is the settlement and growth of Whatcom County, noting the forest products industries from an artistic and historic perspective. Important book for Hamsters. We specialize in books about Bellingham and the surrounding area. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Barstow, Cedar Seeds: A Collection of Art By Women Friends (SIGNED)
Denver, CO Rainbow Press 1976 First Edition Wraps Near Fine Signed
Near fine first edition signed and dated November 1, 1976 by the author on the Introduction page. Also inscribed. Some minor sunning, else fine. Purple wraps with illustrated subcover. Poetry, prose, one song and illustrations by 30 women. 73 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Barth, John The Last Voyage of Somebody the Sailor
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1991 0-316-08251-1 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has jade paper boards with black binding, gold lettering on spine. Small ink mark inside back board. Small closed tear to upper left front dust jacket. Jade endpapers, 573 pp. Head and tail of spine bumped, slight circular moisture stains on cover. Author is a National Book Award winner (fiction). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Barth, John Letters
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1979 399-12425-X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
Fine copy in very good Brodarted dust jacket. First printing of the first trade edition in a fine Brodarted dust jacket. The dust jacket puzzles us. It has a 1/2" closed tear to the head of the spine, and is rubbed slightly at corners and edges, all normal wear for a large book of this age. But, there are score marks that originated from the inside of the dust jacket! There are four of these, one on each major DJ surface, very light at bottom, becoming more pronounced as the score line proceeds to the top. We believe that this was a production problem, but you need to know of these defects. The book is unread. It has gray paper boards with wide, black cloth binding, silver lettering on spine, 772 pp. There is some faint binding glue shadow on the back board, the top and bottom edges are sunned a little. Once this copy left the factory, it was carefully handled. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Barton, Phyllis S. And Reeve, Douglas Sassone Serigraphs: Catalogue Raisonne 1975-1984
Florence Arti Grafiche Il Torchio 1984 0-935194-01-0 First Edition Wraps Near Fine Sassone, Marco 
Near fine in glossy pictorial wraps. Light shelfwear. Catalogue Raisonne. This edition consists of 2,000 copies. Reproduction of Sassone print "Venice" laid in. Introduction by art historian Barton. Notes, bibliography and biography. Beautiful color presentation of some of Sasssone's fine work. We specialize in art and photography books. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Battista, Garth (Editor) The Runner's Literary Companion
New York Breakaway Books 1995 1-55821-335-X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy, unread and as new, of second printing in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has light gray paper boards with black cloth binding, silver lettering to spine, silver design on cover. 324 pp. The book is fine, though there is a bubble on the back pastedown from manufacturing process. This is an inspirational compilation of stories and poems about running. We are runners and we specialize in books about running. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Beattie, Ann Another You
New York Knopf 1995 0-679-40078-8 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine stated first edition copy in near fine mylared dust jacket. Water stain on lower left front board and bottom of spine. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Black paper boards with black cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. 323 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Beck, John Never Before In History The Story of Scranton
Scranton, PA Greater Scranton Chamber of Commerce 1986 00897811909 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy in fine Brodarted dust jacket, stated first edition, 1986. Windsor Publications. Map end papers. This very scarce, beautiful book sets forth the history of Scranton through exciting stories of the people, events, companies and organizations that built the town and nurtured its evolution. The book is richly illustrated with more than 200 exciting photographs, maps, art work and sketches on 152 pages. The extensive index will be a valuable resource for researchers. This is an important book for those interested in the history of Scranton and Lackawanna County. This is the best copy we have seen on the market. We specialize in books about Scranton and the surrounding area. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Bellow, Saul The Dean's December
New York Harper & Row 1982 0-06-014849-7 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus 
Near fine first edition, first printing in very good plus Brodarted dust jacket. 312 pp. Bottom tips of board slightly bumped, some rubbing on cover of front board. The dust jacket is sunned, bottom corners slightly bumped, some rubbing. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bellow, Saul Mr. Sammler's Planet
New York Viking 1970 670-49322-8 First Edition Hard Cover Veru Good Plus Very Good 
Very good plus copy of first printing of first edition in very good mylared, price-clipped dust jacket. Stated First Published in 1970 by Viking Press, Inc. on copyright page. First issue dust jacket with date 0170 on front flap. 313 pp. Book is tight with light shelf wear. The price-clipped dust jacket is evenly sunned, top of spine and corners bumped. Nobel Prize winning author, this book won the National Book Award. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Benchley, Nathaniel A Ghost Named Fred
New York Harper & Row 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Shecter, Ben 
Very good copy of this "I Can Read" mystery (a Weekly Reader Book). No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with great Ben Shecter cover drawing, yellow lettering to spine and cover. 62 pp. Front cover rubbed, corners bumped, head and footbands worn, spot stains near upper right corner. Back cover soiled. Text and drawing in fine condition. No inscription. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Benchley, Peter Beast
New York Random House 1991 0-679-40355-8 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition by author of Jaws in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has slight spine slant. Front and back flaps of dust jacket have slight crimping to two corners. 350 pp. White boards, black cloth spine with silver lettering. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Benchley, Peter The Deep
New York Doubleday & Company 1976 0-385-04742-8 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good copy of stated first edition by author of Jaws in very good mylared dust jacket. Dark green cloth boards, black cloth spine with gold lettering on spine and cover. Book spine cocked, corners, head and foot bands bumped, marking on FFEP. Dust jacket sunned and worn at corners. 301 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Benchley, Peter White Shark
New York Random House 1994 0-679-40356-6 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy of stated first edition by author of Jaws in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Green paper boards with white cloth binding, red lettering on spine, red design on cover. 324 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Benchley, Peter The Island
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1979 0-385-13172-0 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Plus 
Fine copy of stated first edition in very good plus Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket is rubbed at jacket folds, rubbed at corners, bumped and chipped a little at head and tail of spine and has two dings to back cover, a very thin line scrape across the front cover. Book has orange paper boards with green cloth binding, gold lettering to spine. 302 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Benchley, Robert My Ten Years in a Quandary and How They Grew
Garden City Blue Ribbon Books 1940 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Williams, Gluyas 
Near fine copy of the 1940 reprint in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Book has prior owner inscription (dated 1944) on FFEP. Dust jacket is slightly rubbed, spine is sunned, top of spine is chipped. The cover and spine drawings by Gluyas Williams are very nice. The book is in unusually good condition considering its age. It has red cloth boards with gold lettering on spine, the book title and author's name is blind stamped on front cover. Top of pages dyed red. Pages yellowing nicely, 361 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Benjamin, Hugh and Myers, Richard B. A Place Like This: Hugh Benjamin's Peter Island, an Entertainment
New Smyrna Beach, Fla 2003 Associates 1994 First Edition Wraps Very Good Plus Wraps 
Very good plus copy of second printing in wraps. Light soiling to front cover, bumped at lower right tip, sticker residue on back cover, lightly sunned, stray ink line on front cover. Story of Hugh Benjamin and Peter Island. 64 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Benjamin, Walter and Arendt, Hannah Illuminations: Essays and Reflections
New York Schocken Books 1988 0-8052-0241-2 First Thus Wraps Very Good Remainder 
Very good copy in wraps, remainder mark on top edge, FFEP clipped. 278 pp. First thus, first printing. Essays by the German literary critic. Translated by Harry Zohn, edited by and with introduction by Hannah Arendt. Top right corner of half title cut. Small piece of clear tape at the foot of spine. Corners slightly bumped. Underlining on pages 216 to 221, someone was quite touched by these passages. Larry McMurtry was moved by this book, see Walter Benjamin at the Dairy Queen. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Benoit, Joan Running Tide
New York Knopf 1987 0-394-55457-4 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 
Near fine copy of stated first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Slight spine slant to book, else fine. Red paper boards with yellow cloth binding, gold lettering on spine and cover. 213 pp. Autobiographical work by 1984 Olympic Marathon winner Joan Benoit-Samuelson, great story with lots of photos. We are runners and we specialize in books about running. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Benyo, Richard Making the Marathon Your Event
New York Random House 1992 0-679-73930-0 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of the first printing of the stated first edition in wraps. Spine is a little creased, tops and corners rubbed, else fine. 364 pp. How to train for and complete this magical distance/strength event. Tons of details, this book will help new and experienced marathon runners. We are runners and we specialize in books about running. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Berg, Elizabeth Joy School
New York Random House 1997 0-679-44943-4 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy of first edition first printing in fine pictorial Brodarted dust jacket. Tan paper boards with brown cloth binding, gold lettering on spine. Tan end papers, 208 pp. By bestselling novelist. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Bergman, Ingrid and Burgess, Alan Ingrid Bergman, My Story
London Michael Joseph 1980 0-7181-1946-0 Uncorrected Advance Proof Wraps Near Fine Uncorrected Advance Proof 
Near fine mylared copy in wraps, rare as uncorrected advance proof. Beige with red lettering on cover, 470 pp. Very tight, appears to be unread. Sunned, a little soiled with a 1" light stain to right edge of cover, top right corner shows a crease. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Bergonzi, Bernard T. S. Eliot, Masters of World Literature Series
New York Macmillan 1978 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder 
Near fine copy of second printing in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Slight fading to edges of boards. Remainder dot at bottom. Dust jacket has one small closed tear in upper front corner, is sunned, yellowing at the edges and front is rubbed. Brown cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. 208 pp. Excellent T. S. Eliot research book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Berne, Eric M.D. Games People Play
New York Grove Press 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good copy of twenty-sixth printing in very good mylared dust jacket. Slight spine slant to book, prior owner's name marked through with black marker on FFEP. Dust jacket waterstained on lower back. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Bickham, Jack M. The Excalibur Disaster
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1978 0-385-14169-6 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine copy of the first printing of the stated first edition in a near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket is sunned a little and has a 1/4" closed tear at the head of the spine. Book has dark gray paper boards with a black cloth binding, silver lettering on spine, 449 pp. Author taught creative writing at the University of Oklahoma. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Bickham, Jack M. The Regensburg Legacy
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1980 0-385-15546-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine copy of the first printing of the stated first edition in a near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Dust jacket has a 1.5" closed tear on front, head and tail of the spine are bumped and chipped, there are two other chips. Book has dark gray paper boards with burgundy cloth binding, gold lettering on spine, 287 pp. On the front board there are one and one half lines of rubbing impressions which appear to have occurred during book production as a small wheel mechanism moved the boards along. Author taught creative writing at the University of Oklahoma. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Binns, Ronald Malcolm Lowry
New York Methuen 1984 0-416-37750-5 First Edition Wraps Fine Wraps 
Fine copy in wraps, 96 pages, Contemporary Writers Series. Extensive reference section. Literary criticism focusing on the significance of autobiographical elements in Malcolm Lowry's writing. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Binns, Ronald Malcolm Lowry
New York Methuen 1984 0-416-37750-5 First Edition Wraps Fine Wraps 
Fine copy in wraps, 96 pages, Contemporary Writers Series. Extensive reference section. Literary criticism focusing on the significance of autobiographical elements in Malcolm Lowry's writing. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Binns, Ronald Malcolm Lowry
New York Methuen 1984 0-416-37750-5 First Edition Wraps Fine Wraps 
Fine copy in wraps, 96 pages, Contemporary Writers Series. Extensive reference section. Literary criticism focusing on the significance of autobiographical elements in Malcolm Lowry's writing. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Binswanger, Harry, Editor The Ayn Rand Lexicon, Objectivism From A to Z
New York New American Library 1986 0-453-00528-4 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in near fine mylared dust jacket. Lower corners bumped, all pages evenly yellowing, faint smudge to front board. Dust jacket bumped at head and tail of spine and back left tip. Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Gold end papers. 535 pp. Introduction by Leonard Peikoff. Author is Rand associate and scholar. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Binswanger, Harry, Editor The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism From A to Z
New York Meridian 0-452-00872-7 Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of second printing in wraps. Sunned a little, top corner of spine bumped. Edited by Harry Binswanger. 435 pp. Volunme IV of The Ayn Rand Library. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Blecue, Jose Manuel (Editor) Poesia Romantica, Antologia, Tomos I y II
Zaragoza, Spain Editorial Ebro 1968 Sixth Printing Wraps Very Good Plus Wraps 
Very good plus unread copy of sixth printing (1968) in wraps. Edges of covers bumped, head and tail of spine bumped, covers lightly rubbed and sunned. Extensive introduction and bibliography. Illustrations of portraits of famous Spanish Romantic poets. Good research book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Bloch, Gordon Bakoulis How to Train for and Run Your Best Marathon
New York Fireside/Simon & Schuster 1993 0-671-79727-1 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing in wraps. Front cover creased near top of spine, shows some edgewear, else fine. 270 pp. We are runners and we specialize in books about running. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Bly, Robert (Editor) The Seventies Number 1 Spring 1972
Madison, MN The Seventies Press 1972 First Edition Wraps Very Good Plus 
Very good plus copy of first edition (only edition) in wraps. Light edge wear, small closed tear to upper left corner of back cover and final few pages. Several impression points to back cover. Prose and poetry (in Spanish and in translation) by US, Latin American and Spanish poets. Work by Ginsberg, Lamantia, Snyder, Bly, Garcia Lorca, Vallejo, Blas de Otero, Yuan, Takahashi (and others). 95 pp. This is a very interesting book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Bly, Robert, Editor The Seventies, The Three Brains, Leaping Poetry and Dragon Smoke and Assyrian Dogs & Rundown Chrurches
Madison, MN The Seventies Press 1972 First Edition Wraps Good  
First edition of first issue, Number 1, Spring 1972. Tan wraps, WOW aggregation of international poets. Includes works by Bly, Garcia Lorca, Yuan, Takahashi, Vallejo, Neruda, de Otero, Ekelof, Transtromer, Rilke, Orr, Knott, Ginsberg, Edson, Lamantia, Wieners, Rothenberg, Zdonek, Snyder, and Pickard.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Bocca, Geoffrey You Can Write a Novel
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1983 0-13-976837-8 First Edition Wraps Near Fine 
Near fine copy of first printing of first edition in wraps. Shows some shelfwear and a little thumbed. 138 pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Bodnar, Louis J. Sunbelt, A Novel (SIGNED)
Oklahoma City, OK Quadrangle 1986 First Edition Wraps Very Good Wraps Pendleton, Paul A. Inscribed By Author
Very good inscribed first printing in wraps, only released in wraps. This is a very scarce book, this is the only inscribed copy we have seen on the market. Boldly inscribed "Best Wishes Always!" and signed by Bodnar. Thumbed at bottom right front cover, front and back covers show some shelf wear, small area near foot of spine lost due to removal of an old price sticker. Bodnar's bold inscription continues with two small ink marks on the fore edge, but that is a nice touch with this inscription. 525 pp. Inside look at the 1980's oil boom/bust in Oklahoma. If you were in business and tuned in during the boom, especially if you were involved in the land, oil and gas, legal, banking or accounting professions, you may recognize some the the players in this book, which was based on the oil boom/bust in Oklahoma, particularly Oklahoma City. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Bok, Edward The Americanization of Edward Bok
Chicago Lakeside Press 2000 Hard Cover Fine Issued Without Jacket 
Fine copy of Lakeside Classic with no dust jacket as issued. Rags-to-riches biography of Edward Bok. Subtitle: The Autobiography of a Dutch Boy Fifty Years After. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Boll, Heinrich The Clown
New York McGraw Hill 1965 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Near fine copy in very good Brodarted dust jacket. Top edge of text block has slight spotting, top and bottom of spine pulled, top and bottom edges of back board rubbed. Dust jacket bright, shows some foxing, price clipped, several small closed tears, rubbed back and front. Translated from the German by Leila Vennewitz. Boll was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1972. 247 pp. Black boards with gold lettering on spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Boll, Heinrich The Safety Net
New York Knopf 1982 394-51404-1 First American Trade Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine copy of the first printing of the stated first American trade edition in a near fine Brodarted dust jacket. The dust jacket has the impression of an erased price immediately below the listed price, else fine. Black boards with black cloth binding, gold lettering on spine, author's name blind stamped on front board, 314 pp. Translated from the German by Leila Vennewitz. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Boston Women's Health Book Collective Our Bodies, Ourselves
New York Simon and Schuster 1973 First Edition Wraps Very Good 
Very good copy in wraps, 13th printing of this 1970's classic. Bottom corners bumped, spine sunned, embossed personal stamp on title page. Photos, references. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Botton, Alain De On Love
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1993 0-87113-551-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Fine copy of stated first edition, first printing in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Very slight bump to upper left corner of back board. Dust jacket has some soiling, a faint small stain on front cover (upper middle, near spine) and some minor bleeding on the inside front bottom from the front bottom board (bleeding can't be seen from the front). Author's first book. 231 pp. Black boards, title blind stamped in black on cover with letter E in red showing through circle on front cover and completing title on cover. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Bowen, Elizabeth Pictures and Conversations
New York Knopf 1975 0-394-47896-7 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder 
Near fine copy of stated first edition in near fine Brodarted dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom of text block. Dust jacket is rubbed at corners and edges and sunned at spine and edges. Book has red cloth boards with brown cloth binding, gold lettering on spine and author's name and a design are blind stamped on cover. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Bowker, Gordon Pursued By Furies A Life of Malcolm Lowry
New York St. Martin's Press 1995 0-312-12748-0 First American Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine copy of first printing of first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. As new. Gripping biography of the author of the masterpiece, Under the Volcano. B/W photos. 672 pp. Large 8 vo. We specialize in Malcolm Lowry literature and criticism. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to Barrett@VinegarWorksBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com